*NURSING > ATI > ATI-TEAS PRACTICE TESTS EXAM 2022 (All)

ATI-TEAS PRACTICE TESTS EXAM 2022

Document Content and Description Below

ATI-TEAS PRACTICE TESTS EXAM 2022 What is the name of the structure that prevents food from entering the airway? a) trachea b) esophagus c) diagram d) epiglottis (Test 1) - Correct Answer- d)... epiglottis "the epiglottis covers the trachea during swallowing, thus preventing food from entering the airway" ?= aka the windpipe - is a cylindrical portion of the respiratory tract that joins the larynx with the lungs (Test 1) - Correct Answer- Trachea ?= connects the throat to the stomach - when someone swallows, this contracts to force the food down into the stomach - like other structures in the respiratory system, this structure secretes mucus for lubrication (Test 1) - Correct Answer- Esophagus Which substance makes up the pads that provide support between the vertebrae? a) bone b) cartilage c) tendon d) fat (Test 1) - Correct Answer- b) cartilage Where is the parathyroid gland located? a) neck b) back c) side d) brain (Test 1) - Correct Answer- a) neck Which element w/in the respiratory system is responsible for removing foreign matter from the lungs? a) bronchial tubes b) cilia c) trachea d) alveoli (Test 1) - Correct Answer- b) cilia (READ STARRED BULLET POINT****) - the cilia are the tiny hairs in the respiratory system that are responsible for removing foreign matter from the lungs **the cilia are located within the BRONCHIAL TUES, BUT it is the cilia that have the responsibility for removing inappropriate materials b4 they enter the lungs** Organized from high to low, the hierarchy of the human body's structure is as follows: organism, organ system, organs, tissues Which of the following comes next? a) molecules b) atoms c) cells d) muscle (Test 1) - Correct Answer- d) cells after cells comes molecules & then atoms On average, how many neutrons does one atom of bromine (Br) have? NOTE: - atomic #= 35 - atomic mass= 79.9 a) 35 b) 44.90 c) 45 d) 79.90 (Test 1) - Correct Answer- b) 44.90 to determine the number of neutrons (n), subtract the atomic number (35) from the atomic mass (79.9) 79.9 - 35 = 44.90 On average, how many protons does one atom of zinc (Zn) have? NOTE: - atomic # = 30 - atomic mass = 65.39 a) 30 b) 35 c) 35.39 d) 65.39 (Test 1) - Correct Answer- a) 30 - The number of protons is the atomic number - The number of protons is the same for every atom of a given element What is the name of the process in the lungs by which oxygen is transported from the air to the blood? a) osmosis b) diffusion c) dissipation d) reverse osmosis (Test 1) - Correct Answer- b) diffusion cannot be osmosis- osmosis is the movement of a solution from an area of low conc to an area of higher conc through a permeable membrane cannot be dissipation- dissipation is any wasteful consumption or use cannot be reverse osmosis- a process for purifying a solution by forcing it through a membrane that blocks only certain pollutants Which gland is responsible for the regulation of calcium levels? a) parathyroid glands b) thyroid glands c) adrenal glands d) pancreas (Test 1) - Correct Answer- a) parathyroid glands "The parathyroid glands are 4 small glands that sit on top of the thyroid gland and regulate calcium levels by secreting parathyroid hormone. The hormone regulates the amount of CALCIUM & MAGNESIUM that is excreted by the KIDNEYS into the URINE" Which secretion of the digestive system is responsible for water reabsorption? a) large intestine b) duodenum c) small intestine d) gallbladder (Test 1) - Correct Answer- a) large intestine LI main functions: - reabsorption of water into body to form solid waste** - allows for absorption of vit K Which of the following describes one responsibility of the integumentary system? a) distributing vital substances (such as nutrients) throughout the body b) blocking pathogens that cause diseases c) sending leaked fluids from the cardiovascular system back to the blood vessels d) storing bodily hormones that influence gender traits (Test 1) - Correct Answer- b) blocking pathogens that cause diseases "The integumetnary system includes skin, hair, & mucous membranes, all of which are responsible (in part) for blocking disease-causing pathogens from entering the blood stream" IT CANNOT be A b/c the circulatory system distributes vital substances through the body IT CANNOT be C b/c the lymphatic system sends leaked fluids from the cardiovascular system back to the blood vessels IT CANNOT be D b/c the reproductive system stores bodily hormones that influence gender traits CONTINUES.... [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 43 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

ATI

$12.50

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
94
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 19, 2022

Number of pages

43

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
BRAINEDGE

Member since 3 years

42 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 19, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 94

Document Keyword Tags


$12.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·