*NURSING > HESI > 202 HESI EXIT V2 (All)

202 HESI EXIT V2

Document Content and Description Below

2022 HESI EXIT V2 1.The nurse knows that which statement by the mother indicates that the mother understands safety precautions with her four month-old infant and her 4 year-old child? A) "I strap t... he infant car seat on the front seat to face backwards." B) "I place my infant in the middle of the living room floor on a blanket to play with my 4 year old while I make supper in the kitchen." C) "My sleeping baby lies so cute in the crib with the little buttocks stuck up in the air while the four year old naps on the sofa." D) "I have the 4 year-old hold and help feed the four month-old a bottle in the kitchen while I make supper." The correct answer is D: "I have the four year-old hold and help feed the four month-old a bottle in the kitchen 1. Upon completing the admission documents, the nurse learns that the 87 year-old client does not have an advance directive. What action should the nurse take? A) Record the information on the chart B) Give information about advance directives C) Assume that this client wishes a full code D) Refer this issue to the unit secretary The correct answer is B: Give information about advance directives 2. A nurse administers the influenza vaccine to a client in a clinic. Within 15 minutes after the immunization was given, the client complains of itchy and watery eyes, increased anxiety, and difficulty breathing. The nurse expects that the first action in the sequence of care for this client will be to A) Maintain the airway B) Administer epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered C) Monitor for hypotension with shock D) Administer diphenhydramine as ordered The correct answer is B: Administer epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered . 3. Which of these children at the site of a disaster at a child day care center would the triage nurse put in the "treat last" category? A) An infant with intermittent bulging anterior fontanel between crying episodes B) A toddler with severe deep abrasions over 98% of the body C) A preschooler with 1 lower leg fracture and the other leg with an upper leg fracture D) A school-age child with singed eyebrows and hair on the arms The correct answer is B: A toddler with severe deep abrasions over 98% of the body. 4. When admitting a client to an acute care facility, an identification bracelet is sent up with the admission form. In the event these do not match, the nurse’s best action is to A) Change whichever item is incorrect to the correct information B) Use the bracelet and admission form until a replacement is supplied C) Notify the admissions office and wait to apply the bracelet D) Make a corrected identification bracelet for the client The correct answer is C: notify the admissions office and wait to apply the bracelet 5. The nurse is having difficulty reading the health care provider's written order that was written right before the shift change. What action should be taken? A) Leave the order for the oncoming staff to follow-up B) Contact the charge nurse for an interpretation C) Ask the pharmacy for assistance in the interpretation D) Call the provider for clarification The correct answer is D: Call the provider for clarification 6. An adult client is found to be unresponsive on morning rounds. After checking for responsiveness and calling for help, the next action that should be taken by the nurse is to: A) check the carotid pulse B) deliver 5 abdominal thrusts C) give 2 rescue breaths D) open the client's airway The correct answer is D: open the client’s airway 7. A client has an order for 1000 ml of D5W over an 8 hour period. The nurse discovers that 800 ml has been infused after 4 hours. What is the priority nursing action? A) Ask the client if there are any breathing problems B) Have the client void as much as possible C) Check the vital signs D) Auscultate the lungs The correct answer is D: Auscultate the lungs 8. Following change-of-shift report on an orthopedic unit, which client should the nurse see first? A) 16 year-old who had an open reduction of a fractured wrist 10 hours ago B) 20 year-old in skeletal traction for 2 weeks since a motorcycle accident C) 72 year-old recovering from surgery after a hip replacement 2 hours ago D) 75 year-old who is in skin traction prior to planned hip pinning surgery. The correct answer is C: 72 year-old recovering from surgery after a hip replacement 2 hours ago 9. A nurse observes a family member administer a rectal suppository by having the client lie on the left side for the administration. The family member pushed the suppository until the finger went up to the second knuckle. After 10 minutes the client was told by the family member to turn to the right side and the client did this. What is the appropriate comment for the nurse to make? A) Why don’t we now have the client turn back to the left side. B) That was done correctly. Did you have any problems with the insertion? C) Let’s check to see if the suppository is in far enough. D) Did you feel any stool in the intestinal tract? The correct answer is B: That was done correctly. Did you have any problems with the insertion? 10. A client with a diagnosis of Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) has died. Which type of precautions is the appropriate type to use when performing postmortem care? A) airborne precautions B) droplet precautions C) contact precautions D) compromised host precautions The correct answer is C: contact precautions 11. The nurse is reviewing with a client how to collect a clean catch urine specimen. Which sequence is appropriate teaching? A) Void a little, clean the meatus, then collect specimen B) clean the meatus, begin voiding, then catch urine stream C) Clean the meatus, then urinate into container D) Void continuously and catch some of the urine The correct answer is B: clean the meatus, begin voiding, then catch urine stream 12. The provider orders Lanoxin (digoxin) 0.125 mg PO and furosemide 40 mg every day. Which of these foods would the nurse reinforce for the client to eat at least daily? A) spaghetti B) watermelon C) chicken D) tomatoes The correct answer is B: watermelon 13. A nurse is stuck in the hand by an exposed needle. What immediate action should the nurse take? A) Look up the policy on needle sticks B) Contact employee health services C) Immediately wash the hands with vigor D) Notify the supervisor and risk management The correct answer is C: Immediately wash the hands with vigor 14. As the nurse observes the student nurse during the administration of a narcotic analgesic IM injection, the nurse notes that the student begins to give the medication without first aspirating. What should the nurse do? A) Ask the student: "What did you forget to do?” B) Stop. Tell me why aspiration is needed. C) Loudly state: “You forgot to aspirate.” D) Walk up and whisper in the student’s ear “Stop. Aspirate. Then inject.” The correct answer is D: Walk up and whisper in the student’s ear “Stop. Aspirate. Then inject.” 15. A client with Guillain Barre is in a non-responsive state, yet vital signs are stable and breathing is independent. What should the nurse document to most accurately describe the client's condition? A) Comatose, breathing unlabored B) Glasgow Coma Scale 8, respirations regular C) Appears to be sleeping, vital signs stable D) Glasgow Coma Scale 13, no ventilator required The correct answer is B: Glasgow Coma Scale 8, respirations regular 16. A client enters the emergency department unconscious via ambulance from the client’s workplace. What document should be given priority to guide the direction of care for this client? A) The statement of client rights and the client self-determination act B) Orders written by the health care provider C) A notarized original of advance [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 29 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> HESI > 2023/2024 HESI PN EXIT EXAM LATEST VERSION. (All)

preview
2023/2024 HESI PN EXIT EXAM LATEST VERSION.

2023/2024 HESI PN EXIT EXAM LATEST VERSION.//////////2023/2024 HESI PN EXIT EXAM LATEST VERSION.

By Rixx Dennis , Uploaded: Jan 10, 2023

$55

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN EXIT EXAM V2 2022 ACTUAL EXAM SCREENSHOTS(INET)-100% ACTUAL PROCTORED EXAM (All)

preview
HESI RN EXIT EXAM V2 2022 ACTUAL EXAM SCREENSHOTS(INET)-100% ACTUAL PROCTORED EXAM

HESI RN EXIT EXAM V2 2022 ACTUAL EXAM SCREENSHOTS(INET)-100% ACTUAL PROCTORED EXAM

By ALEX the Nurse , Uploaded: Sep 22, 2023

$16

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Exit Exam RN (Updated) 2024 - Over 500 Questions And Answers. (All)

preview
HESI Exit Exam RN (Updated) 2024 - Over 500 Questions And Answers.

HESI Exit Exam RN (Updated) 2024 - Over 500 Questions And Answers/////HESI Exit Exam RN (Updated) 2024 Over 500 Questions And Answers///////HESI Exit Exam RN (Updated) 2024 - Over 500 Questions And An...

By DENNIS RIXX , Uploaded: Mar 05, 2021

$27

 Biology> HESI > Evolve Comprehensive EXAM: HESI (ANSWERED+ RATIONALE) UPDATED (All)

preview
Evolve Comprehensive EXAM: HESI (ANSWERED+ RATIONALE) UPDATED

Evolve Comprehensive EXAM: HESI (ANSWERED+ RATIONALE) UPDATED SPRING 2022/2023

By THE LORD IS GOD , Uploaded: Apr 26, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Pharmacology Exam. (100% Correct & Verified Answers) (All)

preview
HESI Pharmacology Exam. (100% Correct & Verified Answers)

HESI PHARMACOLOGY EXAM 1. A healthcare provider prescribes cephalexin monohydrate (Keflex) for a client with a postoperative infection. It is most important for the nurse to assess for what addit...

By quiz_bit , Uploaded: Nov 16, 2020

$14

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI Med Surg Exit Exam Version 1 (V1). Includes 160 Most Tested Q&As for Quick Exam Prep. (All)

preview
HESI Med Surg Exit Exam Version 1 (V1). Includes 160 Most Tested Q&As for Quick Exam Prep.

HESI Med Surg Exit Exam Version 1 (V1). 160 New Q&As 1. While assessing a client with diabetes mellitus, the nurse observes an absence of hair growth on the client's legs. What additional assessm...

By Kirsch , Uploaded: Mar 03, 2020

$13

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI RN V1-V3. Mental Health. Questions and Answers all are 100% correct (All)

preview
HESI RN V1-V3. Mental Health. Questions and Answers all are 100% correct

HESI RN V1-V3 2021 Mental Health test bank questions and answers all are 100% correct A male client with bipolar disorder who began taking lithium carbonate five days ago is complaining of excessi...

By klaus , Uploaded: Feb 23, 2021

$11

 *NURSING> HESI > HESI EXIT EXAM PN TEST BANK- ALL ANSWERED QUESTIONS (All)

preview
HESI EXIT EXAM PN TEST BANK- ALL ANSWERED QUESTIONS

HESI EXIT EXAM PN TEST BANK- ALL ANSWERED QUESTIONS

By quizprof , Uploaded: Mar 02, 2021

$10

 Health Care> HESI > HESI RN Critical Care Q&A (All)

preview
HESI RN Critical Care Q&A

[Solved] HESI Critical Care TEST BANK RN 2020-2021 1). Pt has a long history of smoking. Pt comes in with sob. These are the ABG’s: pH 7.25, PCO2 50, anD HCO3 24. What does the patient have? • *Re...

By QUIZBANK , Uploaded: Jan 22, 2021

$8

 *NURSING> HESI > NURSING 270 Hesi Exit Exam. Concorde Career College (All)

preview
NURSING 270 Hesi Exit Exam. Concorde Career College

NURSING 270/ Hesi Exit Exam (Concorde Career College)

By Good grade , Uploaded: Feb 19, 2021

$12

$13.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
36
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 13, 2022

Number of pages

29

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
markstudys

Member since 1 year

28 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 13, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 36

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$13.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·