*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NR 509 week 2 Quiz questions and answers (New 2021/2022) (All)

NR 509 week 2 Quiz questions and answers (New 2021/2022)

Document Content and Description Below

NR 509 week 2 Quiz questions and answers (New 2021/2022) When performing a physical assessment, the first technique the nurse will always use A. Palpation B. Inspection C. Percussion D. Ausculta... tion Correct Answer- B. Inspection The nurse is preparing to perform a physical assessment. Which statement is true about the physical assessment? The inspection phase: A. Usually yields little information B. Takes time and reveals a surprising amount of information C. May be somewhat uncomfortable for the expert practitioner D. Requires a quick glance at the patient's body systems before proceeding with palpation Correct Answer- B. Takes time and reveals a surprising amount of information The nurse is assessing a patient's skin during an office visit. What part of the hand and technique should be used to best assess the patient's skin temperature? A. Fingertips; they are more sensitive to small changes in temperature B. Dorsal surface of the hand; the skin is thinner on this surface than on the palms C. Ulnar portion of the hand, increased blood supply in this area enhances temperature sensitivity D. Palmar surface of the hand; this surface is the most sensitive to temperature variations because of its increased nerve supply in this area. Correct Answer- B. Dorsal surface of the hand; the skin is thinner on this surface than on the palms Which of these techniques uses the sense of touch to assess texture, temperature, moisture, and swelling when the nurse is assessing a patient? A. Palpation B. Inspection C. PercussionD. Auscultation Correct Answer- A. Palpation The nurse is preparing to assess a patient's abdomen by palpation. How should the nurse proceed? A. Palpation of reportedly tender areas are avoided because palpation in these areas may cause pain B. Palpating a tender area is quickly performed to avoid any discomfort that the patient may experience C. The assessment begins with deep palpation, while encouraging the patient to relax and to take deep breaths. D. The assessment begins with light palpation to detect surface characteristics and to accustom the patient to being touched. Correct Answer- D. The assessment begins with light palpation to detect surface characteristics and to accustom the patient to being touched. The nurse would use bimanual palpation technique in which situation? A. Palpating the thorax of an infant B. Palpating the kidneys and the uterus C. Assessing pulsations and vibrations D. Assessing the presence of tenderness and pain Correct Answer- B. Palpating the kidneys and the uterus The nurse is preparing to percuss the abdomen of a patient. The purpose of the percussion is to assess the ___________ of the underlying tissue. A. Turgor B. Texture C. Density D. Consistency Correct Answer- C. Density The nurse is reviewing percussion techniques with a newly graduated nurse. Which technique, if used by the new nurse, indicates that more review is needed? A. Percussing once over each area B. Quickly lifting be striking finger after each stroke C. Striking with the fingertip, not the finger pad D. Using the wrist to make the strikes, not the arm Correct Answer- A. Percussing once over each areaWhen percussing over the liver of a patient, the nurse notices a dull sound. The nurse should: A. Consider this a normal finding B. Palpate this area for an underlying mass C. Reposition the hands, and attempt to percuss in this area again D. Consider this finding abnormal, and refer the patient for additional treatment Correct Answer- A. Consider this a normal finding The nurse is unable to identify any changes in sound when percussing over the abdomen of an obese patient. What should the nurse do next? A. Ask the patient to take deep breaths to relax the abdominal musculature B. Consider this finding as normal and proceed with the abdominal assessment C. Increase the amount of strength used when attempting to percuss over the abdomen D. Decrease the amount of strength used when attempting to percuss over the abdomen. Correct Answer- C. Increase the amount of strength used when attempting to percuss over the abdomen [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 76 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

All NR 509 week quizzes and exam

NR 509 Week 4 Quiz with complete solution (Latest 2022 quiz, graded A+) NR 509 Week 3 Quiz with complete solution (Real quiz 100% correct latest update 2021/2022) NR 509 week 2 Quiz questions an...

By Excel 1 year ago

$30

12  

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Law> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and Answers. (All)

preview
CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and Answers.

CLG 0010 DOD GOV. COM. PUR. CARD OVERVIEW EXAM Questions and answers, 2022 update, Rated A+ whose responsibility is it to comply with Government agency standards of conduct? (select the three tha...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Aug 28, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ACLS Exam Version A . questions and answers with verified solutions (All)

preview
ACLS Exam Version A . questions and answers with verified solutions

ACLS Exam Version A . questions and answers with verified solutions

By klaus , Uploaded: May 30, 2022

$11.5

 Social Sciences> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > BCBA Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass (All)

preview
BCBA Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass

BCBA Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass stimulus class ✔✔any group of stimuli sharing a predetermined set of common elements in one or more of the following: physical features, temporally, & func...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: May 10, 2023

$15

 Human Resource Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > SHRM-CP 2022 Questions and Answers Already Passed (All)

preview
SHRM-CP 2022 Questions and Answers Already Passed

SHRM-CP 2022 Questions and Answers Already Passed SMART goals should have which of the following characteristics? ✔✔Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Relevant, Timely When performing a cost-benefi...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 30, 2022

$9.5

 Medical Studies> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CSEP CPT Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Rated A (All)

preview
CSEP CPT Exam Questions and Answers Latest Updated 2022 Rated A

what is the average stroke volume during exercise and at rest? Correct Answer-Rest: 70 mL/b Exercise: 120-190mL/b what is the average cardiac output at rest and during Exercise? Correct Answer-Rest:...

By clairel^ , Uploaded: Jan 20, 2023

$9

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AHA BLS Exam Review Questions and Answers_ Fall 2022/2023. (All)

preview
AHA BLS Exam Review Questions and Answers_ Fall 2022/2023.

AHA BLS Exam Review Questions and Answers_ Fall 2021/2022. 1. When should the rescuer initially ensure that the scene is safe? a. When the rescuer first sees a potential victim b. After the rescu...

By CoursesExams , Uploaded: Mar 03, 2022

$16

 Human Nutrition> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Servsafe Manager Certification Test Questions and Answers (All)

preview
Servsafe Manager Certification Test Questions and Answers

Servsafe Manager Certification Test Questions and Answers foodborne illness - a disease transmitted to people by food An illness is considered an outbreak when... - • atleast 2 people have the same...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2022

$9.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Relias Dysrhythmia Basic Test 35 Questions and Answers 2023 (Basic A Dysrhythmia) (All)

preview
Relias Dysrhythmia Basic Test 35 Questions and Answers 2023 (Basic A Dysrhythmia)

Relias Dysrhythmia Basic Test 35 Questions and Answers 2023 (Basic A Dysrhythmia)

By Grademaster , Uploaded: Mar 27, 2023

$11

 Ryanair security> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Ryanair Conversion Questions and Answers 100% Pass. (All)

preview
Ryanair Conversion Questions and Answers 100% Pass.

Ryanair Conversion Questions and Answers 100% Pass How many passengers seats does a Boeing 737-800 have? ✔✔189 How many passenger seats does a Boeing 737-8200 have? ✔✔197 What row are the MED door...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 09, 2023

$10.5

 Business> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Missouri Property and Casualty Insurance 2022 with Questions and Answers (All)

preview
Missouri Property and Casualty Insurance 2022 with Questions and Answers

Missouri Property and Casualty Insurance 2022 with Questions and Answers

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Nov 09, 2022

$9.5

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
92
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 13, 2022

Number of pages

76

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Excel

Member since 1 year

227 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 13, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 92

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·