Health Care > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Firefighter 1 study guide questions (WILDLAND SECTION) Already Graded A (All)

Firefighter 1 study guide questions (WILDLAND SECTION) Already Graded A

Document Content and Description Below

Firefighter 1 study guide questions (WILDLAND SECTION) Already Graded A Before patrolling a fire area, you should receive A.) Recently sharpen hand tools B.) Good, clear instructions on your assig... nment C.) Additional PPE D.) Food and water for the crew Correct Answer-B.) Good, clear instructions on your assignment A thermal belt is formed A.) During late afternoon near large bodies of water B.) When humidity drops 25% or more C.) In mountainous area D.) In the early morning near large bodies of water the warm moist air moves onto land Correct AnswerC.) In mountainous area Your crew Is told to build control line downhill in steep terrain and fast burning fuels you want ensure that A.) The decision was made by a competent supervisor after thorough scouting B.) The entire control line is built before it is burned out C.) The control line is in or neck to a chimney or chute D.) The fire directly below the proposal starting point Correct Answer-A.) The decision was made by a competent supervisor after thorough scouting The following are proper water application techniques expect A.) Use of straight stream to penetrate B.) Apply from outside of hot area inward C.) Apply fog/spray stream D.) stand in the blackened areas spraying perpendicular to the control line Correct Answer-A.) Use of straight stream to penetrate Which of the following procedures should be observed when working around plows or dozers A.) Approach from the rear, assume operator knows you are present a past lookouts when taking break around this equipment B.) Contact the tractor boss when working near equipment, excursive special care when visibility is poor be alert for rolling materials and always as equipment downhill C.) Contact the operator when working near them always pass the equipment downhill an work as near as can be safely done D.) Keep safe distance at all times, be aware of rolling materials avoid work below this equipment and never assume the operator known where you are Correct Answer-D.) Keep safe distance at all times, be aware of rolling materials avoid work below this equipment and never assume the operator known where you are Enough water should always be saved A.) To protect tools and equipment B.) To protect the structure C.) To provide and escape route D.) For self-protection Correct Answer-D.) For self-protection Which of the following is mandatory to be carried by all personnel working on the fire line during all phases of the fire suppression operations A.) Backpack pump B.) Shovel C.) Chain saw D.) Fire shelter Correct Answer-D.) Fire shelter The primary use of a Mcleod is A.) Chopping and cutting B.) Digging roots and moving rocks C.) Line construction ad mop up D.) Smothering Correct Answer-C.) Line construction ad mop up When burning out use no more than one part ___ to four parts _____ in drip torches A.) Solvent, naptha B.) Gasoline, diesel fuel C.) Gasoline, solvent D.) Diesel fuel, JP-4 Correct Answer-B.) Gasoline, diesel fuel The primary objective of a fire line is to A.) Give the firefighters a safe area B.) Slow the fire to allow the firefighters forces to rest C.) Force the fire to change directions D.) Create a gap in combustible materials to prevent the fire from spreading Correct Answer-D.) Create a gap in combustible materials to prevent the fire from spreading When walking and working with hand tools the proper distance between workers A.) Should be as close as possible so you will not get lost B.) Depends on the terrain C.) Depends on the tool being used D.) Is 10 feet or more Correct Answer-D.) Is 10 feet or more The proper spacing of are members while walking and carrying cutting tools is A.) Arm's length apart B.) 10 feet apart C.) Shoulder to shoulder D.) 0-6 feet apart Correct Answer-B.) 10 feet apart During the peak of the heat and smoke squirting water at the wall of the flame will ____ heat transfer to the structure A.) Enhance B.) Do little about C.) Redirect D.) Prevent Correct Answer-D.) Prevent While patrolling a fire you should always know the location of A.) Safety zones and escape routes B.) The safety officer C.) Other crews D.) The command post Correct Answer-A.) Safety zones and escape routes Subsidence is the large scale sinking air associated with a A.) Dust devil B.) Fire whirls C.) High pressure system D.) Cold pressure system Correct Answer-C.) High pressure system You are on a fire which is being pushed by a strong southernly wind, and you notice a line of clouds approaching from the northwest. What weather conditions can you expect A.) The strong south wind will suddenly change to a strong Northwest wind B.) No change is expected C.) The south wind will reduce over the next 24-36 hours D.) The approaching cloud cover will increase the temperature and reduce relative humidity Correct Answer-A.) The strong south wind will suddenly change to a strong Northwest wind Triage categorization for struture involved in woodland/urba interface include all of the following expect A.) Those that are lost B.) Needing little to no attention for now C.) Needing protection but salvable D.) Historic value must be protected Correct Answer-A.) Those that are lost Wet mop up is performed by separating and extinguishing material using A.) Tools, water, and soil B.) Equipment and tools C.) Water only D.) Dams and pumps Correct Answer-A.) Tools, water, and soil When inspecting your hand tools, you should check A.) Color of the tools B.) Type of hand, wood, fiber glass, or metal C.) Handles, sharpness, and secure attachment of the head D.) Size and weight Correct Answer-C.) Handles, sharpness, and secure attachment of the head Your assignment working along a control line will be long and will go into night operations the most important piece of equipment you need is A.) A head lamp B.) Food C.) A warm jacket D.) A sleeping bag Correct Answer-A.) A head lamp You are concerned that the fire will creep under your control line to avoid this you should clear your control line to A.) Mineral soil B.) Bedrock C.) The loose fuel layers D.) Six inches deep Correct Answer-A.) Mineral soil In a downhill line construction avoid _____ A.) Hot spotting or anchor points B.) Natural barriers C.) Undercut lines D.) Cold trailing or fire proofing fuels Correct Answer-C.) Undercut lines Fire shelters should be inspected A.) At the beginning of each fire season B.) When it is issued to you C.) Every 14 days during the fire season D.) All of the above Correct Answer-D.) All of the above The primary Function of a swatter is A) Scraping B.) Mixing C.) Smothering D.) Grubbing Correct Answer-C.) Smothering Which tool does not require sharpening [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 9 pages

Also available in bundle (1)

Firefighter 1 & Firefighter 2 Bundled Exams with Complete Solutions (Multiple Versions and Study Guides are contained here ,all graded A+)

Firefighter 1 & Firefighter 2 Bundled Exams with Complete Solutions (Multiple Versions and Study Guides are contained here ,all graded A+)

By Nutmegs 1 year ago

$15

21  

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
121
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jul 01, 2022

Number of pages

9

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

572 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jul 01, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 121

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You


$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·