Health Care > EXAM > [Solved] NURS 4465 module 2 , NURS 4465 quiz 2 (All)

[Solved] NURS 4465 module 2 , NURS 4465 quiz 2

Document Content and Description Below

Primary prevention (Select all that apply) Selected Answers: a. provides health promotion and education to prevent health problems in children b. includes teaching healthy lifestyles c. immunizin... g children for school entry Correct Answers: a. provides health promotion and education to prevent health problems in children b. includes teaching healthy lifestyles c. immunizing children for school entry Response Feedback: By definition, primary prevention provides health promotion and education to prevent health problems in children. These activities include teaching healthy lifestyles and immunizing children for school entry. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF. p. 923  Question 2 6.67 out of 6.67 points Tertiary prevention in the schools: (Select all that apply) Selected Answers: a. is the continued care of children who need long-term health care services, along with education within the community b. making health referrals c. performing urinary catheterizations, dressing changes, peripheral or central line intravenous catheter maintenance d. teaching another person in the school how to care for the child in case the nurse is not in the building when the child needs help DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF. pp. 923, 926 Correct Answers: a. is the continued care of children who need long-term health care This study source was downloaded by 100000832361371 from CourseHero.com on 06-27-2022 03:24:07 GMT -05:00 https://www.coursehero.com/file/32022242/NURS-4465-module-2-quizdocx/ mod 2 services, along with education within the community b. making health referrals c. performing urinary catheterizations, dressing changes, peripheral or central line intravenous catheter maintenance d. teaching another person in the school how to care for the child in case the nurse is not in the building when the child needs help DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF. pp. 923, 926 Response Feedback: By definition, tertiary prevention in the schools is the continued care of children who need long-term health care services, along with education within the community. The school nurse makes health referrals, performs urinary catheterizations, dressing changes, peripheral or central line intravenous catherter maintenance and teaches another person in the school how to care for the child in case the nurse is not in in the building when the child needs help. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF. p. 923, 926  Question 3 6.67 out of 6.67 points The measurement of incidence: (Select all that apply) Selected Answers: c. quantifies the rate of development of new cases in a population at risk d. does take into consideration a specified time as part of an incidence rate Correct Answers: c. quantifies the rate of development of new cases in a population at risk d. does take into consideration a specified time as part of an incidence rate Response Feedback: An incidence measurement quantifies the number of new cases or events in a population at risk during a specified time. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF. p. 263  Question 4 6.67 out of 6.67 points A windshield survey is a helpful first step in understanding the potential environmental health risks in a community. Nursing observations can determine the following characteristics of the community: (Select all that apply) Selected Answers: a. urban or rural in nature b. the age and condition of the housing stock This study source was downloaded by 100000832361371 from CourseHero.com on 06-27-2022 03:24:07 GMT -05:00 https://www.coursehero.com/file/32022242/NURS-4465-module-2-quizdocx/ c. proximity to factories, dump sites, major transportation routes d. the presence of contaminated waterways Correct Answers: a. urban or rural in nature b. the age and condition of the housing stock c. proximity to factories, dump sites, major transportation routes d. the presence of contaminated waterways Response Feedback: A windshield survey is a helpful first step in understanding the potential environmental health risks in a communty. Nursing observations can determine the following characteristics of the community: urban or rural in nature, the age and condition of the housing stock, proximity to factories, dump sites, major transportation routes, and the presence of contaminated waterways. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF. p. 224, 225  Question 5 6.67 out of 6.67 points As a counselor, the school nurse: (Select all that apply) Selected Answers: a. may assist with grief counseling in the schools b. must have a reputation of being a trustworthy person c. should tell children if anything they reveal points out that they are in danger, the parents and school officials must be told d. should inform parents and school officials if children reveal anything that points out that they are in danger Correct Answers: a. may assist with grief counseling in the schools b. must have a reputation of being a trustworthy person c. should tell children if anything they reveal points out that they are in danger, the parents and school officials must be told d. should inform parents and school officials if children reveal anything that points out that they are in danger Response Feedback: As a counselor, the school nurse may assist with grief counseling in the schools, must have a reputation of being a trustworthy person, should tell children, parents, and school officials if children reveal anything that This study source was downloaded by 100000832361371 from CourseHero.com on 06-27-2022 03:24:07 GMT -05:00 https://www.coursehero.com/file/32022242/NURS-4465-module-2-quizdocx/ points out that they are in danger. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF. pp. 920  Question 6 6.67 out of 6.67 points Federal public health agencies: (Select all that apply) Selected Answers: a. develop regulations that implement policies formulated by Congress b. provide a significant amount of funding to state and territorial health agencies for public health activities c. survey the nation's health status and health needs Correct Answers: a. develop regulations that implement policies formulated by Congress b. provide a significant amount of funding to state and territorial health agencies for public health activities c. survey the nation's health status and health needs Response Feedback: Federal public health agencies develop regulations that implement policies formulated by Congress, provide a significant amount of funding to state and territorial health agencies for public health activities, survey the nation's health status and health needs, and provide expertise that facilitates evidence-based practice. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF. p. 994  Question 7 6.67 out of 6.67 points Risk refers to: Selected Answer: a. the probability that an event will occur within a specified time period Correct Answer: a. the probability that an event will occur within a specified time period Response Feedback: Risk refers to the probability that an event will occur within a specified time period. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF. p. 262  Question 8 6.67 out of 6.67 points The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA): (Select all that apply) Selected Answers: a. determines and sets standards and permissible exposure limits for hazardous exposures in the workplace [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 7 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURS 4465 module 2 quiz (100.05 out of 100.05 points) | 100% Verified ANSWERS (All)

preview
NURS 4465 module 2 quiz (100.05 out of 100.05 points) | 100% Verified ANSWERS

NURS 4465 module 2 quiz • Question 1 Primary prevention (Select all that apply) Selected 6.67 out of 6.67 points Answers: a. provides health promotion and education to prevent hea...

By A+ Solutions , Uploaded: Aug 09, 2022

$11.5

 Health Care> EXAM > [Solved] NURS 4465 module 5 , NURS 4465 quiz 5 (All)

preview
[Solved] NURS 4465 module 5 , NURS 4465 quiz 5

NURS 4465 module 5 , NURS 4465 quiz 5 · Question 1 6.67 out of 6.67 points Healthy People 2020 includes the following targeted national health objectives for mental health and mental disorders: (Selec...

By THE LORD IS GOD , Uploaded: Jun 27, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURS 4465 module 2 quiz-2018 (All)

preview
NURS 4465 module 2 quiz-2018

• Question 1Primary prevention (Select all that apply) Selected Answers: a. provides health promotion and education to prevent health problems in children b. includes teaching healthy lifestyl...

By Studyrepository , Uploaded: Apr 07, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> EXAM > [Solved] NURS 4465 module 2, NURS 4465 quiz 2 (All)

preview
[Solved] NURS 4465 module 2, NURS 4465 quiz 2

NURS 4465 module 2, NURS 4465 quiz 2 Test Module 2: Review/Quiz Attempt Score 100.05 out of 100.05 points · Question 1 6.67 out of 6.67 points Primary prevention (Select all that apply) · Question 2 6...

By EVALEEN , Uploaded: Jan 24, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURS 4465 Module 2 Quiz - 100% Correct Questions and Answers (All)

preview
NURS 4465 Module 2 Quiz - 100% Correct Questions and Answers

NURS 4465 Module 2 Quiz Question 1 6.67 / 6.67 pts Primary prevention (Select all that apply) a. provides health promotion and education to prevent health problems in children b. includes teaching hea...

By Ajay25 , Uploaded: Nov 18, 2021

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > [Solved] NURS 4465 module 1, NURS 4465 quiz 1 (All)

preview
[Solved] NURS 4465 module 1, NURS 4465 quiz 1

NURS 4465 module 1, NURS 4465 quiz 1 Test Module 1: Review/Quiz Attempt Score 93.38 out of 100.05 points Results Displayed Submitted Answers, Correct Answers, Feedback, Incorrectly Answered Questions...

By A+ Grades , Uploaded: Aug 28, 2021

$15

 *NURSING> EXAM > [Solved] NURS 4465 module 1, NURS 4465 quiz 1 (All)

preview
[Solved] NURS 4465 module 1, NURS 4465 quiz 1

NURS 4465 module 1, NURS 4465 quiz 1 Test Module 1: Review/Quiz Attempt Score 93.38 out of 100.05 points Results Displayed Submitted Answers, Correct Answers, Feedback, Incorrectly Answered Questions...

By Nurse Student , Uploaded: Aug 28, 2021

$15

 Education> EXAM > UTA NURS4465 Module 2 Quiz Latest 2021 (All)

preview
UTA NURS4465 Module 2 Quiz Latest 2021

Question 1 Primary prevention (Select all that apply) a. provides health promotion and education to prevent health problems in children b. includes teaching healthy lifestyles c. immunizing childr...

By alan2028 , Uploaded: May 15, 2021

$9

 Education> EXAM > UTA NURS4465 Module 2 Quiz 2020 (New) (All)

preview
UTA NURS4465 Module 2 Quiz 2020 (New)

Question 1 Primary prevention (Select all that apply) a. provides health promotion and education to prevent health problems in children b. includes teaching healthy lifestyles c. immunizing childr...

By alan2028 , Uploaded: May 15, 2021

$9

 *NURSING> EXAM > NURS 4465 / NURS 4465 MODULE 2 QUIZ 2 (All)

preview
NURS 4465 / NURS 4465 MODULE 2 QUIZ 2

NURS 4465 / NURS 4465 MODULE 2 QUIZ 2.• Question 1 6.67 out of 6.67 points Primary prevention (Select all that apply) Selected Answers: a. provides health promotion and education to p...

By Quality Suppliers , Uploaded: Feb 11, 2021

$13

$13.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
77
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 27, 2022

Number of pages

7

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
THE LORD IS GOD

Member since 2 years

38 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 27, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 77

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$13.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·