*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NCCT Practice Test Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions (All)

NCCT Practice Test Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions

Document Content and Description Below

NCCT Practice Test Questions and Answers with Complete Solutions Which of the following is an appropriate way to open the discussion when explaining practice fees to a patient? a. "Do you have any... questions about the cost of today's visit?" b. We can accept your insurance as payment in full." c. "Do you know what your out of pocket cost is today?" d. "We will bill you for the visit in full." Correct Answer-A. "Do you have any questions about the cost of today's visit?" Which of the following information should be used to capture charges from an encounter form? a. provider participation status b. patient's insurance benefits c. past procedures and scheduled future visits d. services rendered and reason for visit Correct Answer-d. services rendered and reason for visit When posting transactions for electronic claims submission, it is necessary to enter which of the following items onto the claim? a. insurance plan's allowable fee b. physician's office fee c. insurance plan's UCR fee d. physician's contractual fee Correct Answer-b. physician's office fee The patient is sent a statement for an office visit. The total amount of the bill is $100.00 and this amount must be paid before the insurance company will pay on the claim. Which of the following is this called? a. deductible b. premium c. copayment d. coinsurance Correct Answer-a. deductible When posting an insurance payment via an EOB, the amount that is considered contractual is the: a. co-insurance b. NON-PAR payment allowable c. patient responsibility d. insurance allowed amount Correct Answer-d. insurance allowed amount Developing an insurance claim begins a. when the patient calls to schedule an appointment b. once the charges have been entered into the computer c. when the patient arrives for the appointment d. after the medical encounter is completed Correct Answer-a. when the patient calls to schedule an appointment When should a provider have a patient sign an ABN? a. when a service is excluded from coverage under Medicare b. when the items may be denied and prior to performing the service c. when the service is covered under Part B fee schedule d. prior to treating a patient who requires emergency services that might not be covered Correct Answerb. when the items may be denied and prior to performing the service Which of the following regulations prohibits the submission of a fraudulent claim or making a false statement or representation in connection with a claim? a. Stark Law b. Federal Claims Collection Act c. Federal False Claims Act d. Anti-kickback Law Correct Answer-c. Federal False Claims Act The patient's total charges are $300. The allowed amount is $150. Benefits pay 60%. Which of the following will the patient have to pay? a. $60 b. $90 c. $150 d. $180 Correct Answer-a. $60 Which of the following process makes a final determination for payment in an appeal board? a. deposition b. peer to peer c. special handing d. arbitration Correct Answer-d. arbitration Which of the following items are mandatory in patient financial policies? (Select the three (3) correct answers.) a. participating insurance companies b. provider fee schedule c. statement that responsibility for payment lies with patient d. collection process e. expectation of payment due at time of service Correct Answer-c. statement that responsibility for payment lies with patient d. collection process e. expectation of payment due at time of service Collections agencies are regulated by the a. Outpatient Prospective Payment System b. Health Care Finance Administration c. Uniform Bill of 2004 d. Fair Debt Collections Practices Act Correct Answer-d. Fair Debt Collections Practices Act [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 17 pages

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
122
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 26, 2022

Number of pages

17

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

574 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 26, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 122

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You


$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·