*NURSING > EXAM > 2022 full Exam; NCCT Practice Test 2 Billing and Coding Answered 100% correct (All)

2022 full Exam; NCCT Practice Test 2 Billing and Coding Answered 100% correct

Document Content and Description Below

2022 full Exam; NCCT Practice Test 2 Billing and Coding Answered 100% correct A hyphenated last name, such as "Lewis-Davidson," may be filed in multiple locations. The actual chart would be filed un... der "Lewis-Davidson," but additional file that was indexed under "Davidson: is an example of______________ A. an appendix B. cross-referencing C. mixed filing D. back filing {{Ans- ...B. cross-referencing What is a suffix meaning "surgical removal of a botomydy part"? A. -otomy B. -iasis C. - ostomy D. -ectomy {{Ans- D. -ectomy Computerized records of one physician's encounters with patient over time are collectively called and ____ A. EHR B. PHR C. EMR D. AC {{Ans- ...A. EHR What is the second step of medical history taking, a concise statement describing the reason a patient came into the office, hospital or clinic? A. chief complaint B. Sysptom C. problem D. diagnosis {{Ans- . chief complaint Appendix A in the ICD-9 concerns itself with the _____ A. Morphology of Neoplasms B. Classification of Drugs C. Classification of Industrial Accidents D. Glossary of Metal Disorders {{Ans- A. Morphology of Neoplasms The maximum dollar amount set for reimbursement to provider by an insurance company and an associated network of healthcare providers is called the _____ A. allowable charge B. allowed amount C. approved charge D. all of the above {{Ans- D. all of the above When coding from the ICD-9, if the same condition is described as both acute and chronic, and separate subentries exist in the alphabetic index at the same indentation level, code both and sequence the ___ code first A. acute B. chronic C. it does not make a difference D. further information is needed {{Ans- A. acute According to the Patient's Bill of Rights, a patient must be informed of the name and ____ of the doctor who will be in charge of the patient's care in the hospital. A. primary language B. position C. education D. specialty {{Ans- D. specialty The block on the CMS-1500 claim form designated for service facility location information is A. 33 B. 5 C. 31 D. 32 {{Ans- ...D. 32 In SOAP notes, a brief summary of the patient's symptoms that may often include a diagnosis, as well as a list of other possible diagnoses, is a(n)___ A, determination B. evaluation C. appraisal D. assessment {{Ans- D. assessment The plane that divides the body into equal right and left halves is the ______ plane. A. sagittal B. transverse C. frontal D. midsagittal {{Ans- D. midsagittal In the ICD-9 NEC stands for____ A. (Do) not enter code B. Never exclude code C. Nowhere Else code D. Not Elsewhere Classified {{Ans- D. Not Elsewhere classified A record of one or more days' financial activity in the medical office is called a(n)______ A. aging report B. day sheet C. daily spreadsheet D. fiscal summary {{Ans- B. day sheet a method of determining insurance payments is ____ A. usual, customary, and reasonable B. reasonable, usual and customary C. customary, reasonable, and usual D. acceptable, usual, and customary {{Ans- ...A. usual, customary, and reasonable A term that means not posing any serious threat to health, not particularly aggressive or recurrent is ____ A. malignant B. benign C. complaisant D. copacetic {{Ans- B. Benign Anyone covered under another's health insurance plan (e.g. a child or spouse of the insured) is called a(n)___ A. guarantor B. dependent C. accessory d. patient {{Ans- B. dependent POMR requires that a _____ be assigned to each of the patients problems A. letter B. alphanumeric code C. number D. date {{Ans- ...C. number The deadline for the United States to begin using Clinical Modification ICD-10-C for diagnosis coding and Procedure Coding System ICD-10PCS for inpatient hospital procedure coding is currently _____ A. It is already being used B. October 1, 2013 C. October 1, 2014 D. January 1, 2014 {{Ans- B. October 1, 2013 "Gravida" refers to _____ A. pregnancy B. a liver biopsy C. a bacterium D. the gallbladder {{Ans- ...A. pregnancy One of HIPAA's objectives is to _____ A. create a new diagnostic and procedural coding system B. promote a safe exchange of health information electronically C. expand budgets for technology throughout health care D. create a health care clearninghouse for the exchange of health care data {{Ans- B. promote a safe exchange of health information electronically In the managed care, a list of all the allowed, predetermined amounts for each service offered by a heal care provided is called a ____ A. charge tabulation B. Charge schedule C. fee expense list D. fee schedule {{Ans- D. fee schedule Most facilities use preprinted fee slips known as ____to track fees for each patient A. CPT vouchers B. price slips C. tracking sheetst D. superbills {{Ans- D. superbills The insurance carrier is allowed to use certain methods to determine the amount for a service. Medicare uses the resources-based relative value scale. Managed care uses the usual, customary, and reasonable method. These sums are known as ____ amounts. A. allowed B. lawful C. remittance D. allowable {{Ans- A. allowed or d allowable The POS code for an outpatient medical office on the CMS-1500 form is _____ A. 20 B. 21 C. 11 D. 12 {{Ans- c 11 The combining form cyst(o) means ____ A. sac or bladder B. lung C. pancreas D cyst {{Ans- A. sac or bladder A condition that appears after the acute phase of an earlier condition has run its course is called a ____ effect A. cold B. delayed C. late D. chronic {{Ans- C. late The combining form hepat(o) means _____ A. gallbladder B. mouth C. stomach D. liver {{Ans- D. liver [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 41 pages

Reviews( 0 )

$13.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
81
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 25, 2022

Number of pages

41

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Tutorsammy

Member since 2 years

103 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 25, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 81

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You


$13.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·