*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ASWB Practice LATEST REVIEW Questions. Rated A+. 45 Quizzes with correct answers (All)

ASWB Practice LATEST REVIEW Questions. Rated A+. 45 Quizzes with correct answers

Document Content and Description Below

ASWB Practice LATEST REVIEW Questions. Rated A+. 45 Quizes with correct answers 1. A swker employed by a retirement home is approached by a client for help in establishing a recycling program in t... he facility. The swker decides to cohost a meeting with the client to discuss the idea with other tenets. What is the MOST likely reason for this approach? A. Antagonizing administration could be dangerous B. Legitimizing the residents' concerns may be helpful C. Helping residents start new relationships is important D. Sharing leadership is very effective with groups - Ans-D. Sharing leadership with the residents. The swker is supporting the resident's skill development as well as promoting positive group dynamics 2. A social worker is asked to analyze new social welfare policies that will affect the community. What should the social worker do FIRST? A. Examine the likely impact of the policies on the community B. Research the historical problems that led to the policies C. Organize a grassroots coalition to discuss the reaction to the policies D. Look into legal precedents that could potentially mollify the policies - Ans-B. Research the historical problems that led to the policies. The social worker much first understand the historical background of the policy before moving to the analysis stage 3. A woman who is five months pregnant speaks with a social worker at an adoption agency to request information. The woman explains that she lives with her sister and that her sister's boyfriend is threatening to force her out of the home. She says that she does not feel safe. What should the social worker do FIRST? A. Call the police for the woman B. Develop a safety plan C. Try to locate housing for the woman D. Determine the nature of the danger - Ans-D. Determine the nature of the danger. The social worker needs to assess the situation FIRST 4. A social worker meets with a new client who is diagnosed with depression. The social worker observes that the client is ambivalent, non-trusting, and passive. What should the social worker do NEXT? A. Focus on directly engaging the clientB. Suggest a talk to improve the client's mood C. Encourage the client to recall better times D. Provide information about depression - Ans-A. Focus on directly engaging the client. This helps to build rapport 5. A social worker is contacted by a client whose initial complaint is depression. The client reports symptoms of insomnia, headaches, inability to eat, vomiting, and neck aches. What should the social worker do FIRST? A. Obtain a detailed social history on the client B. Probe for a substance abuse problem C. Engage the client in establishing goals D. Ask the client to obtain medical consultation - Ans-D. Ask the client to obtain medical consultation. There may be an underlying medical issue 6. During a therapy session, a client reveals to the social worker that she has difficulty managing her 3 year old child. The client reports that her child ran into traffic and was nearly hit by a car. What should the social do FIRST? A. Report the possible neglect to CPS B. Work with the client to develop a safety plan C. Consult with the social work supervisor D. Refer the client to a parenting class - Ans-B. Work with the client to develop a safety plan. This is the FIRST action the social worker would take upon learning the client's concerns 7. Parents of a 24 month old child report their only concern is that their clid plays alongside of, but not with, other children. What should the social worker do? A. Assess for symptoms of developmental delays B. Observe the child's play in a group setting C. Suggest that the parents report their concern at a doctor visit D. Reassure the parents that parallel play is typical at this age - Ans-D. Reassure the parents that parallel play is typical at this age. The role of the social worker is to educate the parents about typical developmental behavior 8. A social worker is providing marital therapy to a couple. What goal statement is MOST likely to enhance a couple's motivation? A. Increase by one-fourth the frequency of positive statements B. Reduce by one-third the angry exchanges C. Eliminate all physical altercations D. Reduce by one-half the amount of shouting - Ans-A. Increase by one-fourth the frequency of positive statements. Use of positive reinforcement9. A social worker is providing therapy to family. The husband and wife have been arguing constantly for several months and are considering separation. Recently, the oldest child began acting out in school. With attention focused on the child's problems, the arguments between the parents have subsided. What concept BEST describes this family's situation form a systems perspective? A. Reaction formation B. Adaptation C. Triangulation D. Entropy - Ans-C. Triangulation. It is resulting in lessened parental conflict 10. A social worker makes a home visit to a family to investigate alleged neglect of one of the children. The social worker spends the first part of the interview discussing the family's new roof, their garden, and the rising costs of school supplies. In doing this, the social worker is purposefully: A. demonstrating the importance of good conversational skills B. employing an important warm-up period to establish rapport C. disarming the family so that they will be straightforward in responding D. avoiding discussion fo a sensitive subject - Ans-B. employing an important warm-up period to establish rapport. Using small talk to begin establishing a relationship 11. A social worker facilitating change at a human services organization recognizes that clients are not assigned to the most appropriate personnel. Case assignments are based only on caseloads, with no attempt to match clients' needs with workers' skill sets. On what aspect of the agency is the social worker focused on? A. Organizational structure B. Agency mission C. Communication system D. Staff motivation - Ans-A. Organizational structure 12. A CPS social worker meets with a parent who has allegedly been neglectful. The parent talks about being overwhelmed by the needs of her child. She describes having trouble sleeping because she needs to stay alert for messages from a favorite talk show host. the parent also shares beliefs that the child's teacher is against her. What should the social worker do NEXT? A. refer the paren to a physician B. Encourage the parent to discuss her anxiety C. initiate a mental status exam D. plan a collaborative meeting with the school - Ans-C. initiate a mental status exam. Parent describes potential auditory hallucinations and possible paranoid thinking13. A preschooler's parents report that their child masturbates at night and has tried to touch a sibling's genitals while bathing. What do these behaviors MOST likely indicate? A. child sexual abuse B. normal sexual development C. diffuse personal boundaries D. delayed superego development - Ans-B. normal sexual development 14. A social worker is a member of a disaster response team in a community where there was a recent tornado. An elementary school was destroyed and 3 children were killed. A month later, parents and school staff ask the social worker to evaluate a child whose behavior has become unmanageable in class. The child is having difficulty concentrating and has not completed any assignments in several weeks. What should the social worker do FIRST? A. refer the child for an evaluation for ADHD B. Encourage the parents to spend more time with the child each day C. complete an individual assessment with the child D. Provide crisis intervention with the child - Ans-C. complete an individual assessment with the child. 15. A social worker meets with a client who is chronically mentally ill. The client often refuses to take psychotropic meds but does not yet exhibit symptoms of active psychosis. What approach is MOST likely to help the client achieve long-term optimal functioning? A. developing a behavioral program to enhance medication compliance B. referring the client to a day treatment center C. referring the client for long-term hospitalization D. arranging for mediation to be administered by a visiting nurse - Ans-A. developing a behavioral program to enhance medication compliance [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 11 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Sociology> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ASWB Practice LATEST REVIEW Questions. Rated A+. 45 Quizes with correct answers (All)

preview
ASWB Practice LATEST REVIEW Questions. Rated A+. 45 Quizes with correct answers

ASWB Practice LATEST REVIEW Questions. Rated A+. 45 Quizes with correct answers 1. A swker employed by a retirement home is approached by a client for help in establishing a recycling program in t...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 18, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NHA PCT exam practice questions with solutions. Latest review questions. (All)

preview
NHA PCT exam practice questions with solutions. Latest review questions.

NHA PCT exam practice questions with solutions. Latest review questions. 1. a patient care technician is manually transferring a patient who has right sided weakness from the bed to the wheelchair....

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Jun 17, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NHA PCT exam practice questions with solutions. Latest review questions. (All)

preview
NHA PCT exam practice questions with solutions. Latest review questions.

NHA PCT exam practice questions with solutions. Latest review questions. 1. a patient care technician is manually transferring a patient who has right sided weakness from the bed to the wheelchair....

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Jun 13, 2022

$10

 Social Sciences> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > ASWB Practice LATEST REVIEW Questions. Rated A+. 45 Quizes with correct answers (All)

preview
ASWB Practice LATEST REVIEW Questions. Rated A+. 45 Quizes with correct answers

1. A swker employed by a retirement home is approached by a client for help in establishing a recycling program in the facility. The swker decides to cohost a meeting with the client to discuss the id...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Jun 11, 2022

$9

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NHA PCT exam practice questions with solutions. Latest review questions. Graded A+. For enquiriesmailmeat wamaesymonatgmaildotcom (All)

preview
NHA PCT exam practice questions with solutions. Latest review questions. Graded A+. For enquiriesmailmeat wamaesymonatgmaildotcom

For enquiriesmailmeat wamaesymonatgmaildotcom, 1. a patient care technician is manually transferring a patient who has right sided weakness from the bed to the wheelchair. which of the following meth...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: May 26, 2022

$10

 Computer Science> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > IFSM quizzes WITH CORRECT ANSWERS (All)

preview
IFSM quizzes WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

IFSM quizzes Question 1 Points: 10 out of 10 Which of the following best describes the system unit? Feedback Correct. Question 2 Points: 10 out of 10 Which of the following type of system uni...

By Stuvia , Uploaded: Jan 25, 2021

$16

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Veterinary Anesthesia Quizzes with correct Answers (All)

preview
Veterinary Anesthesia Quizzes with correct Answers

Veterinary Anesthesia Quizzes with correct Answers

By luzlinkuz , Uploaded: Dec 06, 2022

$7

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition by Mangan 4th edition Quiz - Answers (All)

preview
Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition by Mangan 4th edition Quiz - Answers

Test Bank for Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management, 4th Edition, 4e by Mangan, Lalwani, Calatayud TEST BANK ISBN-13: 9781119702993 Full chapters included (This book has combined Test Bank-Ch...

By Test-Bank Lounge , Uploaded: Sep 29, 2022

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$3

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
130
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 24, 2022

Number of pages

11

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Professor Lynne

Member since 2 years

331 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 24, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 130

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$10.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·