*NURSING > NCLEX > NCSBN question bank (All)

NCSBN question bank

Document Content and Description Below

Pretest Question 1 A c. What document should be in guiding the care of this client? A) Client Self Determination Act B) Physician's treatment orders C) Advance Directives. D) Clinical Pathway pr... otocols Review Information: The correct answer is: C) Advance Directives. This document specifes the client's wishes Question 2 You are the of a health care team that consists of one licensed practical/vocational nurse, one nursing assistant , a nursing student and yourself. To whom is it appropriate to assign complete care for A) Yourself B) The nursing student C) The licensed vocational nurse D) The nursing assistant Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Yourself. While the nurse may delegate a bed bath for a stable client, this care should be performed by an RN for a new admission. Only tasks that do not require independent judgment should be delegated. 3Question 3 A mother brings her the clinic, complaining that the child seems to be The nurse expects to fnd which of the following on the initial history and physical assessment? A) Increased temperature and lethargy B) Rash and restlessness C) Increased sleeping and listlessness D) Diarrhea and poor skin turgor Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Rash and restlessness.Question 4 As the nurse takes a history of a 3 year-old with neuroblastoma, what comments by the parents require follow-up and are consistent with the diagnosis? A) "The child has been listless and has lost weight." B) "Her urine is dark yellow and small in amounts." C) "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen." D+) "We notice muscle weakness and some unsteadiness." Review Information: The correct answer is:C) "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen.". One of the most common signs of neuroblastoma is increasing abdominal girth. The parents'' report that clothing is tight is signifcant, and should be followed by additional assessments. Question 5 A 16 year-old presents to the emergency department. The triage nurse fnds that this teenager is legally married and signed the consent form for treatment. What would be the appropriate INITIAL action by the nurse? A) Refuse to see the client until a parent or legal guardian can be contacted B) Withhold treatment until telephone consent can be obtained from the spouse C) Refer the client to a community pediatric hospital emergency room D) Assess and treat in the same manner as any adult client Review Information: The correct answer is:D) Assess and treat in the same manner as any adult client. Minors may become known as an "emancipated minor" through marriage, pregnancy, high school graduation, independent living or service in the military. Therefore, this client, who is married, has the legal capacity of an adult. Question 6 A newly admitted elderly client is severely dehydrated. When planning care for this client, which one of the following is an appropriate task for an Unlicensed Assistive Personnel (UAP)?A) Obtain a history of fluid loss B) Report output of less than 30 ml/hr C) Monitor response to IV fluids D) Check skin turgor every four hours Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Report output of less than 30 ml/hr. When directing a UAP, the nurse must communicate clearly about each delegated task with specifc instructions on what must be reported. Because the RN is responsible for all care-related decisions,only implementation tasks should be assigned because they do not require independent judgment. Question 7 The nurse is assessing a 4 year-old for possible rheumatic fever. Which of the following would the nurse suspect is related to this diagnosis? A) Diagnosis of chickenpox six months ago B) Exposure to strep throat in daycare last month C) Treatment for ear infection two months ago D) Episode of fungal skin infection last week Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Exposure to strep throat in daycare last month. Evidence supports a strong relationship between infection with Group A streptococci and subsequent rheumatic fever (usually within 2-6 weeks). Therefore, the history of playmates recovering from strep throat would indicate that the child diagnosed with rheumatic fever most likely also had strep throat. Sometimes, such an infection has no clinical symptoms. Question 8 When the nurse becomes aware of feeling reluctant to interact with a manipulative client, the BEST action by the nurse is to A) Discuss the feeling of reluctance with an objective peer or supervisor B) Limit contacts with the client to avoid reinforcing the manipulative behavior C) Confront the client regarding the negative effects of his/her behavior on others D) Develop a behavior modifcation plan that will promote more functional behavior Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Discuss the feeling of reluctance with an objective peer or supervisor. The nurse who is experiencing stress in the therapeutic relationship can gain objectivity through supervision. The nurse must attempt to discover attitudes and feelings in the self that influence the nurseclient relationship.Question 9 A client is being treated for paranoid schizophrenia. When the client became loud and boisterous, the nurse immediately placed him in seclusion as a precautionary measure. The client willingly complied. The nurse's action A) May result in charges of unlawful seclusion and restraint B) Leaves the nurse vulnerable for charges of assault and battery C) Was appropriate in view of the client's history of violence D) Was necessary to maintain the therapeutic milieu of the unit Review Information: The correct answer is:A) May result in charges of unlawful seclusion and restraint. Seclusion should only be used when there is an immediate threat of violence or threatening behavior. Question 10 A client has been admitted to the Coronary Care Unit with a Myocardial Infarction. Which of the following nursing diagnosis should have PRIORITY? A) Pain related to ischemia B) Risk for altered elimination: constipation C) Risk for complication: dysrhythmias D) Anxiety Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Pain related to ischemia. Pain is related to ischemia, and relief of pain will decrease myocardial oxygen demands, reduce blood pressure and heart rate and relieve anxiety. Pain also stimulates the sympathetic nervous system and increased preload, further increasing myocardial demands. Question 11 The nurse manager who is responsible for hiring professional nursing staff is required to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act. The provisions of the law require the nurse manager to A) Maintain an environment free from hazards B) Provide reasonable accommodations for disabled individuals C) Make all necessary accommodations for disabled individualsD) Consider only physical disabilities in making employment decisions Review Information: The correct answer is:B) Provide reasonable accommodations for disabled individuals. The law is designed to permit persons with disabilities access to job opportunities. Employers must evaluate an applicant's ability to perform the job and not discriminate on the basis of a disability. Employers also must make "reasonable accommodations. Question 12 The mother of a school-aged child in a long leg cast asks the nurse how to relieve itching inside the cast. Which of the following is appropriate for the nurse to suggest as a remedy? A) Scratching the outside of the cast vigorously, applying pressure over the area B) Blowing a hair dryer or heat lamp on the cast over the area that is itching C) Using a long, smooth piece of wood to gently scratch the affected area D) Applying an ice pack over the area of the cast that is affected Review Information: The correct answer is:D) Applying an ice pack over the area of the cast that is affected. Applying ice is a safe method of relieving the itching. Question 13 Which of the following BEST describes the application of time management strategies in the role of the nurse manager? A) Scheduling staff efciently to cover client needs B) Assuming a fair share of the client care as a role model C) Setting daily goals to prioritize work D) Delegating tasks to reduce work load Review Information: The correct answer is:C) Setting daily goals to prioritize work. Time management strategies must include setting priorities and meeting goals. Question 14 The clinic nurse assesses a toddler with a tentative diagnosis of neuroblastoma. Symptoms the nurse observes that suggest this problem include A) Lymphedema and nerve palsyB) Hearing loss and ataxia C) Headaches and vomiting D) Abdominal mass and weakness Review Information: The correct answer is:D) Abdominal mass and weakness. Clinical manifestations of neuroblastoma include an irregular abdominal mass that crosses the midline, weakness, pallor, anorexia, weight loss and irritability. Question 15 A ffteen year-old client has been placed in a Milwaukee Brace. Which one of the following statements from the client indicates the need for additional teaching? A) "I will only have to wear this for six months." B) "I should inspect my skin daily." C) "The brace will be worn day and night." D) "I can take it off when I shower." Review Information: The correct answer is:A) "I will only have to wear this for six months.". The brace must be worn long-term, usually for 1-2 years. Question 16 The nurse manager has been using a decentralized block scheduling plan to staff the nursing unit. However, staff have asked for many changes and exceptions to the schedule over the past few months. The manager considers self-scheduling knowing that A) Quality of care will improve B) Staff turnover should decrease C) Flexible scheduling will occur D) Team morale will improve Review Information: The correct answer is:D) Team morale will improve. Nurses are more satisfed with autonomy and control. The nurse manager becomes the facilitator of scheduling rather than the decision-maker of the schedule. Question 17 A client is admitted to the emergency room following an acute asthma attack. Which of the following assessments would be expected by the nurse? A) Diffuse expiratory wheezingB) Loose, productive cough C) No relief from inhalant D) Fever and chills Review Information: The correct answer is:A) Diffuse expiratory wheezing. In asthma, the airways are narrowed - creating difculty getting air in and a wheezing sound. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 499 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> NCLEX > NCLEX Exam NCLEX-PN TEST BANK. National Council Licensure Examination (NCLEX-PN) Version: 5.0. All 725 Questions and Answers. verified (All)

preview
NCLEX Exam NCLEX-PN TEST BANK. National Council Licensure Examination (NCLEX-PN) Version: 5.0. All 725 Questions and Answers. verified

NCLEX Exam NCLEX-PN TEST BANK. National Council Licensure Examination (NCLEX-PN) Version: 5.0. Teaching the client with gonorrhea how to prevent reinfection and further spread is an example of: Whic...

By EXCLLENTLEC , Uploaded: Jun 14, 2023

$14.5

 *NURSING> NCLEX > NURSING Med Surg 2 SAUNDERS COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW FOR NCLEX FOUR. Contains 1141 NCLEX Commonly Tested Q&A With Rationale. (All)

preview
NURSING Med Surg 2 SAUNDERS COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW FOR NCLEX FOUR. Contains 1141 NCLEX Commonly Tested Q&A With Rationale.

NURSING Med Surg 2 SAUNDERS COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW FOR NCLEX FOUR 1) The nurse would anticipate that the health care provider (HCP) would add which medication to the regimen of the client receiving iso...

By SuperSolutions© , Uploaded: Nov 28, 2020

$25

 *NURSING> NCLEX > [NGN] NEW GENERATION NCLEX RN EXAM 2023 POST TEST EXAM TOP RATED EXAM (GENUINE AND COMPLETE) (All)

preview
[NGN] NEW GENERATION NCLEX RN EXAM 2023 POST TEST EXAM TOP RATED EXAM (GENUINE AND COMPLETE)

NEW GENERATION NCLEX RN EXAM 2023 POST TEST EXAM TOP RATED EXAM (GENUINE AND COMPLETE)

By Rixx Dennis , Uploaded: Jul 12, 2023

$30.5

 *NURSING> NCLEX > NGN NCLEX EXAM NCLEX-PN 2023 (All)

preview
NGN NCLEX EXAM NCLEX-PN 2023

NGN NCLEX EXAM NCLEX-PN 2023

By Rixx Dennis , Uploaded: Aug 08, 2023

$30.5

 NCLEX RN> NCLEX > Saunders 2022-2023 Clinical Judgment and Test-Taking Strategies by R.N. Silvestri, Linda Anne, Ph.D., R.N.; Silvestri, Angela E., Ph.D.; Gray, Eileen H. (All)

preview
Saunders 2022-2023 Clinical Judgment and Test-Taking Strategies by R.N. Silvestri, Linda Anne, Ph.D., R.N.; Silvestri, Angela E., Ph.D.; Gray, Eileen H.

Welcome to Saunders Pyramid to Success! Saunders 2022-2023 Clinical Judgment and Test-Taking Strategies: Passing Nursing School and the NCLEX® Exam is one in a series of products designed to assist...

By TopRankProf , Uploaded: Jun 04, 2023

$22

 *NURSING> NCLEX > NCLEX RN Exam Prep Compilation in 406 Pages. (See Areas Covered Below) (All)

preview
NCLEX RN Exam Prep Compilation in 406 Pages. (See Areas Covered Below)

NCLEX RN. Latest Exam Prep Comilation in 406 Pages.IT COVERS: 1. BASIC NURSING CARE-171 2. MANAGEMENT AND PRACTICE DIRECTIVES-115 3. PREVENTING RISKS AND COMPLICATIONS-81 4. CARING FOR ACUTE OR CH...

By CHRIS , Uploaded: Jul 01, 2020

$30

 *NURSING> NCLEX > NCSBN TEST BANK - for the NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN Examination. Compiled Possible Q&A in 486 Pages. (All)

preview
NCSBN TEST BANK - for the NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN Examination. Compiled Possible Q&A in 486 Pages.

NUR 101 > NCSBN TEST BANK - for the NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN Examination > Latest Update (2022) A Rated. Evergreen Valley College - NUR 101NCSBN question bank NCSBN question bank NUR 101 > NCSBN TEST BA...

By CoursesExams , Uploaded: Oct 29, 2020

$25

 *NURSING> NCLEX > NCLEX-RN Comprehensive Saunders Review for the Examination 8th Edition. Full Veriosn. ALL 69 Chapters in 2851 Pages. as found at https://amzn.to/2HeyOxd (All)

preview
NCLEX-RN Comprehensive Saunders Review for the Examination 8th Edition. Full Veriosn. ALL 69 Chapters in 2851 Pages. as found at https://amzn.to/2HeyOxd

Unit I: NCLEX-RN® Exam Preparation Chapter 1: The NCLEX-RN® Examination The Pyramid to Success Examination Process Computer Adaptive Testing Development of the Test Plan Test Plan Types of Ques...

By SuperSolutions© , Uploaded: Oct 19, 2020

$16

 *NURSING> NCLEX > ATI NCLEX RATIONALES. Complete A+ Guide with Q&A (All)

preview
ATI NCLEX RATIONALES. Complete A+ Guide with Q&A

NCLEX RATIONALES 1. Cardiac dysrhythmias are a risk for clients taking haloperidol and other conventional antipsychotic medications. The client should be monitored for changes in vital signs, tac...

By Expert1 , Uploaded: Jun 13, 2020

$15

 *NURSING> NCLEX > Next Generation NCLEX Instructor Questions & Answers from Rudd: Davis Advantage for Pediatric Nursing, 3rd edition. (All)

preview
Next Generation NCLEX Instructor Questions & Answers from Rudd: Davis Advantage for Pediatric Nursing, 3rd edition.

Rudd Davis Advantage for Pediatric Nursing, 3rd edition. Next Generation NCLEX Instructor Questions & Answers Client is a 4-month-old male who came to the emergency room (ER) today with his mother....

By SaveMyExams® , Uploaded: May 17, 2023

$25.5

$11.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
75
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 18, 2022

Number of pages

499

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Prof.Pierro

Member since 2 years

230 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 18, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 75

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$11.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·