Medicine > Exam > ATLS Test 1 Exam Questions And Answers/ 2022( Complete Solution Rated A) (All)

ATLS Test 1 Exam Questions And Answers/ 2022( Complete Solution Rated A)

Document Content and Description Below

ATLS Test 1 Exam A 22-year-old man is hypotensive and tachycardic after a shotgun wound to the left shoulder. His blood pressure is initially 80/40 mm Hg. After initial fluid resuscitation his blood p... ressure increases to 122/84 mm Hg. His heart rate is now 100 beats per minute and his respiratory rate is 28 breaths per minute. A tube thoracostomy is performed for decreased left chest breath sounds with the return of a small amount of blood and no air leak. After chest tube insertion, the most appropriate next step is: Select one: a. reexamine the chest b. perform an aortogram c. obtain a CT scan of the chest d. obtain arterial blood gas analyses e. perform transesophageal echocardiography correct answer- A) Reexamine the chest A construction worker falls two stories from a building and sustains bilateral calcaneal fractures. In the emergency department, he is alert, vital signs are normal, and he is complaining of severe pain in both heels and his lower back. Lower extremity pulses are strong and there is no other deformity. The suspected diagnosis is most likely to be confirmed by: Select one: a. angiography b. compartment pressures c. retrograde urethrogram d. Doppler ultrasound studies e. complete spine x-ray series correct answer- e) Complete spine x-ray series Which of the following is true regarding the initial resuscitation of a trauma patient? Select one: a. A patient that presents with a torso gunshot wound and is hypotensive should receive crystalloid fluid resuscitation until the blood pressure is normal b. Evidence of improved perfusion after fluid resuscitation could include improvement in Glasgow coma scale score on reevaluation c. Massive transfusion is defined as transfusion of more than >10 of packed red blood cells and plasma in 24 hours d. When tranexamic acid is administered by pre-hospital providers a second dose is required within 24 hours e. Fluid resuscitation is far more important than bleeding control in trauma patients correct answer- b. Evidence of improved perfusion after fluid resuscitation could include improvement in Glasgow coma scale score on reevaluation In managing a patient with a severe traumatic brain injury, the most important initial step is to: Select one: a. Secure the airway b. obtain a c-spine film c. support the circulation d. control scalp hemorrhage e. determine the GCS score Feedback Your answer is correct answer- a. Secure the airway A previously healthy, 70-kg (154-pound) man suffers an estimated acute blood loss of 2 liters. Which one of the following statements applies to this patient? Select one: a. His pulse pressure will be widened. b. His urinary output will be at the lower limits of normal. c. He will have tachycardia, but no change in his systolic blood pressure. d. An ABG would demonstrate a base deficit between -6 and -10 mEq/L e. His systolic blood pressure will be maintained with an elevated diastolic pressure. correct answer- d. An ABG would demonstrate a base deficit between -6 and -10 mEq/L The physiologic hypervolemia of pregnancy has clinical significance in the management of the severely injured, gravid woman by: Select one: a. reducing the need for blood transfusion b. resulting in an elevated hematocrit c. complicating the management of closed head injury d. reducing the volume of crystalloid required for resuscitation e. increasing the volume of blood loss to produce maternal hypotension correct answer- e. increasing the volume of blood loss to produce maternal hypotension The best assessment of fluid resuscitation of the adult burn patient is: Select one: a. Urine output of 0.5 mL/kg/hr b. normalization of blood pressure c. normalization of the heart rate d. measuring a normal central venous pressure e. providing 4 mL/kg/percent body burn/24 hours of crystalloid fluid correct answer- a. Urine output of 0.5 mL/kg/hr The diagnosis of shock must include: Select one: a. hypoxemia b. acidosis c. hypotension d. increased vascular resistance e. evidence of inadequate organ perfusion correct answer- e. evidence of inadequate organ perfusion A 7-year-old boy is brought to the emergency department by his parents several minutes after he fell through a window. He is bleeding profusely from a 6-cm wound of his medial right thigh. Immediate management of the wound should consist of: Select one: a. application of a tourniquet b. direct pressure on the wound c. packing the wound with gauze d. direct pressure on the femoral artery at the groin e. debridement of devitalized tissue correct answer- b. direct pressure on the wound For the patient with severe traumatic brain injury, profound hypocarbia should be avoided to prevent: Select one: a. respiratory acidosis b. metabolic acidosis c. cerebral vasoconstriction with diminished perfusion d. neurogenic pulmonary edema e. shift of the oxyhemoglobin dissociation curve correct answer- c. cerebral vasoconstriction with diminished perfusion After being involved in a motor vehicle crash, a 25-year-old man is brought to a hospital that has surgery capabilities available.. Computed tomography of the chest and abdomen shows an aortic injury and splenic laceration with free abdominal fluid. His blood pressure falls to 70 mm Hg after CT. The next step is: Select one: a. obtain contrast angiography b. transfer to a higher level trauma center c. perform an exploratory laparotomy d. infuse additional crystalloid fluids e. Obtain transesophageal echocardiography correct answer- c. perform an exploratory laparotomy Which one of the following statements regarding abdominal trauma in the pregnant patient is TRUE? Select one: a. The fetus is in jeopardy only with major maternal abdominal trauma. b. Leakage of amniotic fluid is an indication for hospital admission. c. Indications for peritoneal lavage are different from those in the nonpregnant patient. d. With penetrating trauma, injury to the mother's abdominal hollow viscus is more common in late than in early pregnancy. e. The secondary survey follows a different pattern from that of the nonpregnant patient. correct answer- b. Leakage of amniotic fluid is an indication for hospital admission. The first maneuver to improve oxygenation after chest injury is to: Select one: a. intubate the patient b. assess arterial blood gases c. administer supplemental oxygen d. ascertain the need for a chest tube e. obtain a chest x-ray correct answer- c. administer supplemental oxygen A 25-year-old man, injured in a motor vehicular crash, is admitted to the emergency department. His pupils react sluggishly and his eyes open to pressure. He does not follow commands, but he does moan periodically. His right arm is deformed and does not respond to pressure; however, his left hand reaches purposefully toward the stimulus. Both legs are stiffly extended. His GCS score is: Select one: a: 2 b: 4 c: 6 d: 9 e: 12 correct answer- d: 9 Which one of the following findings in an adult is most likely to require immediate management during the primary survey? Select one: a. distended abdomen b. Glasgow Coma Scale score of 11 c. temperature of 36.5°C (97.8°F) d. deformity of the right thigh e. respiratory rate of 40 breaths per minute correct answer- e. respiratory rate of 40 breaths per minute [Show More]

Last updated: 2 months ago

Preview 1 out of 15 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Reviews( 1 )


by Shanemcc · 4 months ago

These are the pretest questions available to everyone

Recommended For You

 Medicine> Exam > NBME CBSE ACTUAL TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS TEST BANK( COMPLETE SOLUTION RATED A) (All)

NBME CBSE ACTUAL TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS TEST BANK( COMPLETE SOLUTION RATED A)

NBME CBSE ACTUAL TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS TEST BANK( COMPLETE SOLUTION RATED A)

By Axeldee 7 months ago

Exam

$14.5

7  

 Medicine> Exam > ATLS Practice Questions And Answers 2022( Complete Solution Rated A) (All)

ATLS Practice Questions And Answers 2022( Complete Solution Rated A)

ATLS practice 2022 Questions With All the Correct Answers Assessed first in trauma patient correct answer- Airway (*)Degree of burn that is characterized by bone involvement correct answer- Fourth Com...

By Axeldee 7 months ago

Exam

$13.5

0  

 Medicine> Exam > NBME CBSE TERMS AND EXPLANATIONS 2022( COMPLETE SOLUTION RATED A) (All)

NBME CBSE TERMS AND EXPLANATIONS 2022( COMPLETE SOLUTION RATED A)

NBME CBSE TERMS AND EXPLANATIONS 2022( COMPLETE SOLUTION RATED A)

By Axeldee 7 months ago

Exam

$13

0  

 Medicine> Exam > Surgery EOR Exam [PAEA Blueprint] Questions And Answers( With Complete Solution) (All)

Surgery EOR Exam [PAEA Blueprint] Questions And Answers( With Complete Solution)

Surgery EOR Exam [PAEA Blueprint] Questions And Answers( With Complete Solution)

By Axeldee 8 months ago

Exam

$18

1  

 Medicine> Exam > NBME 9 Questions And Answers 2022( With Complete Solution Rated A) (All)

NBME 9 Questions And Answers 2022( With Complete Solution Rated A)

NBME 9 Questions And Answers 2022( With Complete Solution Rated A)

By Axeldee 7 months ago

Exam

$11

1  

 Medicine> Exam > 100 questions for CNA exam/ CNA FINAL EXAM 2022 (All)

100 questions for CNA exam/ CNA FINAL EXAM 2022

Certified Nursing Assistant / (CNA) Exam 100 Questions and Answers. 1. What is one important reason why the bed should remain wrinkle-free? 2. What is the term for a device that replaces a missing...

By Courses_Exams 7 months ago

Exam

$15

0  

 Medicine> Exam > AHA ACLS Written Test Questions And Answers( With Complete Solution) Latest Update. (All)

AHA ACLS Written Test Questions And Answers( With Complete Solution) Latest Update.

AHA ACLS Written Test Questions And Answers( With Complete Solution) Latest Update.

By Axeldee 5 months ago

Exam

$12

1  

 Medicine> Exam > JB LEARNING: EMT FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2022 COMPLETE SOLUTION RATED A (All)

JB LEARNING: EMT FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2022 COMPLETE SOLUTION RATED A

JB LEARNING: EMT FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2022 COMPLETE SOLUTION RATED A

By Axeldee 6 months ago

Exam

$13.5

1  

 Medicine> Exam > PAEA EOR PEDIATRIC QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS( COMPLETE SOLUTIONS) (All)

PAEA EOR PEDIATRIC QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS( COMPLETE SOLUTIONS)

PAEA EOR PEDIATRIC QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS( COMPLETE SOLUTIONS)

By Axeldee 8 months ago

Exam

$19.5

1  

 Medicine> Exam > Medical-Surgical RN A Prophecy Test / Relias Learning Answered 2022. (All)

Medical-Surgical RN A Prophecy Test / Relias Learning Answered 2022.

Medical-Surgical RN A Prophecy Test / Relias Learning. 1.2 milligrams is equal to how many micrograms? Your post-op patient has a Jackson-Pratt (JP) drain in place. How do you ensure effective d...

By Homework provider 9 months ago

Exam

$15

1  

Exam

$14.50

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Can't Find what you want?

PLACE CUSTOM WRITING ORDER
1283
8

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded

7 months ago

Number of pages

15

Written in

All

Type

Exam

Seller


Axeldee

Member since 1 year ago

127 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Course

Medicine

Paper Category

Exam

Uploaded

7 months ago

Downloads

 8

Views

 1283

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·