*NURSING > EXAM > Prophecy Assessments - Core Mandatory Part I | Prophecy- Core Mandatory Part II (Nursing) (All)

Prophecy Assessments - Core Mandatory Part I | Prophecy- Core Mandatory Part II (Nursing)

Document Content and Description Below

Hazards associated with compressed gases include: a. Oxygen displacement b. Explosions c. Toxic gas exposures d. All of the above Correct Ans:- d. All of the above Which of the following ... statements regarding the use of gloves is correct? a. You do not need to wash your hands before putting on gloves b. Turn gloves inside out when removing them c. It is acceptable to reuse gloves if you wash them first d. It is acceptable to wear multiple layers of gloves and peel off each layer between tasks Correct Ans:- b. Turn gloves inside out when removing them If a person is injured at the hospital during a natural disaster, a correct action to take is: a. Turn a person with a head injury onto his or her back b. Use a wheelchair or a stretcher to take the person to the Emergency Department for treatment c. Report the accident only if the person had to go to the Emergency Department d. Try to move the person yourself Correct Ans:- a. Turn a person with a head injury onto his or her back Before you use a chemical product, you must know certain important information about it. Which of the choices below is information you do NOT need to know? a. Proper use of the product b. What chemicals the product contains c. Treatment if accidentally exposed to it d. Precautions for safe handling Correct Ans:- b. What chemicals the product contains Healthcare workers who must comply with HIPAA privacy requirements are: a. Doctors, nurses, and others providing direct patient care b. Environmental Services staff c. Engineering staff d. All of the above Correct Ans:- d. All of the above Which of the following is NOT required on a chemical label? a. A signal word b. Your facility's name c. A hazard statement d. A pictogram Correct Ans:- b. Your facility's name The acronym P.A.S.S. is used to help remember: a. How to use a fire extinguisher b. How to evacuate patients c. How to spread the word about a fire d. None of the above Correct Ans:- a. How to use a fire extinguisher When lifting something off the ground, which part of your body should you always use? a. Back b. Abdominals c. Arms d. Legs Correct Ans:- d. Legs Which of the following statements regarding electrical safety is correct? a. Do not roll equipment over electrical cords because it can damage the cord b. It is acceptable to use a plug with a loose or broken pin as long as the device works c. Adaptors that convert three-pin plugs to two-pin plugs are safe to use d. Equipment should be unplugged by pulling the cord, not the plug Correct Ans:- a. Do not roll equipment over electrical cords because it can damage the cord Placing a patient on Contact Precautions means that everyone must: a. Wear appropriate Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) such as gowns and gloves b. Wear a respirator c. Care for the patient in an airborne infection isolation room (AIIR) d. All of the above Correct Ans:- a. Wear appropriate Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) such as gowns and gloves When mobilizing a weak or unsteady patient, which technique(s) should you consider? a. Using a transfer belt (gait belt) b. Using a mechanical lift, roller board, sliding board, flexible patient mover, or sling c. Having an assistant help you d. All of the above Correct Ans:- d. All of the above Which of the following would be considered an internal disaster rather than an external one? a. Earthquake b. Hurricane c. Flood d. Bomb threat Correct Ans:- d. Bomb threat In the event of an earthquake, which of the following should never be done? a. Moving all patients to a central area b. Closing all curtains and shades in the central area c. Closing all doors to the central area d. Using candles for illumination Correct Ans:- d. Using candles for illumination When working with or near radiation, which of the following statements is incorrect? a. If you cannot locate your badge monitor, you should borrow one from your co-worker b. A 0.5-mm thick lead apron reduces scattered radiation by approximately 10 times c. Doubling the distance between a person and the radiation source reduces the radiation exposure by a factor of 4 d. Before you attempt a procedure, think ahead how you will accomplish it Correct Ans:- a. If you cannot locate your badge monitor, you should borrow one from your co-worker When moving a patient from bed to wheelchair, which technique should you avoid at all times? a. Bending at your knees to lower the patient to the chair b. Having the patient hold onto your neck or shoulders c. Placing yourself in front of the patient and blocking the patient's leg closest to the chair with your foot and leg d. Positioning the wheelchair at a slight angle close to the bed Correct Ans:- b. Having the patient hold onto your neck or shoulders If patients need to be evacuated, it should be in this order: a. Ambulatory patients, then wheelchair patients, then bedfast patients b. Whichever patients you can get to first c. Ambulatory patients, then bedfast patients, then wheelchair patients d. Bedfast patients, then wheelchair patients, then ambulatory patients Correct Ans:- a. Ambulatory patients, then wheelchair patients, then bedfast patients Under the Safe Medical Devices Act, your responsibility as a healthcare worker is to: a. Return the device to the company vendor b. Remove the suspected device from service c. Clean the device in question d. Immediately throw away any disposable and reusable equipment, accessories, and packaging related to the incident Correct Ans:- b. Remove the suspected device from service Which of the following would be considered part of a healthcare worker's role in the event of an emergency involving a biologic or chemical exposure? a. Recognizing an illness or injury as potentially resulting from exposure to a biologic, chemical, or radiologic agent b. Instituting appropriate steps to limit the spread of an infection c. Reporting identified cases or events to the public health system d. All of the above Correct Ans:- d. All of the above Under HIPAA, patients have the right to do all of the following EXCEPT: a. Alter their medical records themselves b. Request their medical records c. Know the identities of those who have accessed their medical records d. Inspect their medical records Correct Ans:- a. Alter their medical records themselves Which of the following is true about chemical exposure? a. Exposure to hazardous chemicals cannot affect existing medical conditions b. Effects of chemical exposure can take years to develop c. It is impossible to ingest hazardous chemicals by smoking d. Health hazards caused by chemicals can affect only the eyes, skin, and mucous membranes Correct Ans:- b. Effects of chemical exposure can take years to develop The activity that puts the most continuous pressure on the lumbar region of your lower back is: a. Standing b. Pushing c. Lifting d. Sitting Correct Ans:- d. Sitting Which of the following could compromise a patient's Protected Health Information (PHI)? a. Using a computer with an encrypted (protected) hard drive b. Using a computer with a secured network c. Putting printed records that are no longer needed into the trash d. Two caregivers speaking one-on-one in a private area Correct Ans:- c. Putting printed records that are no longer needed into the trash It is a requirement under HIPAA that: a. All patients have a secret code number to remain anonymous b. All patients receive a copy of their health record before discharge c. All patients are informed to turn cell phones off to protect their identity d. All patients receive a copy of a healthcare organization's Notice of Privacy Practices Correct Ans:- d. All patients receive a copy of a healthcare organization's Notice of Privacy Practices According to labeling guidelines, only two "Signal Words" can appear on a label. One is Danger and the other is: [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 10 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$7.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
50
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Jun 02, 2022

Number of pages

10

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Ellen Ronald

Member since 2 years

97 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Jun 02, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 50

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on EXAM »
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·