Health Care > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > AHIMA CCA: Exam Study Questions 1025 Questions with 100% Correct Answers – COMPLETE SOLUTION (All)

AHIMA CCA: Exam Study Questions 1025 Questions with 100% Correct Answers – COMPLETE SOLUTION

Document Content and Description Below

AHIMA CCA: Exam Study Questions 1025 Questions with 100% Correct Answers – COMPLETE SOLUTION 1. A 65-year-old white male was admitted to the hospital on 1/15 complaining of abdominal pain. The a... ttending physician requested an upper GI series and laboratory evaluation of CBC and UA. The x-ray revealed possible cholelithiasis, and the UA showed an increased white blood cell count. The patient was taken to surgery for an exploratory laparoscopy, and a ruptured appendix was discovered. The chief complaint was: a. Ruptured appendix b. Exploratory laparoscopy c. Abdominal pain d. Cholelithiasis - ✔✔c. Abdominal pain The nature and duration of the symptoms that caused the patient to seek medical attention as stated in the patient's own words (Odom-Wesley et al. 2009, 331). 2. 84. An individual stole and used another person's insurance information to obtain medical care. This action would be considered: a. Violation of bioethics b. Fraud and abuse c. Medical identity theft d. Abuse - ✔✔c. Medical identity theft Correct Answer: 84. c. Medical identity theft occurs when someone uses a person's name and sometimes other parts of their identity without the victim's knowledge or consent to obtain medical services or goods (Johns 2011, 773). 3. Identify the ICD-9-CM diagnostic code(s) for acute osteomyelitis of ankle due to Staphylococcus. a. 730.06 b. 730.07 c. 730.07, 041.1 d. 730.07, 041.10 - ✔✔d. 730.07, 041.10 Correct Answer: D Index Osteomyelitis, acute or subacute. Refer to the table in the Index for the fifth digit 5, ankle and foot. Infection, staphylococcal NEC (Schraffenberger 2012, 305-306). 4. A system that provides alerts and reminders to clinicians is a(n): a. Clinical decision support system b. Electronic data interchange c. Point of care charting system d. Knowledge database - ✔✔Correct Answer: A Clinical decision support includes providing documentation of clinical findings and procedures, active reminders about medication administration, suggestions for prescribing less expensive but equally effective drugs, protocols for certain health maintenance procedures, alerts that a duplicate lab test is being ordered, and countless other decisionmaking aids for all stakeholders in the care process (Johns 2011, 138). 5. What does an audit trail check for? a. Unauthorized access to a system b. Loss of data c. Presence of a virus d. Successful completion of a backup - ✔✔Correct Answer: A Audit trails can provide tracking information such as who accessed which records and for what purpose (Johns 2011, 403). 6. This is a condition with an imprecise diagnosis with various characteristics. The condition may be diagnosed when a patient presents with sinus arrest, sinoatrial exit block, or persistent sinus bradycardia. This syndrome is often the result of drug therapy, such as digitalis, calcium channel blockers, beta-blockers, sympatholytic agents, or antiarrhythmics. Another presentation includes recurrent supraventricular tachycardias associated with bradyarrhythmias. Prolonged ambulatory monitoring may be indicated to establish a diagnosis of this condition. Treatment includes insertion of a permanent cardiac pacemaker. a. Atrial fibrillation (427.31) b. Atrial flutter (427.32) c. Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (427.0) d. Sick sinus syndrome (SSS) (427.81) - ✔✔d. Sick sinus syndrome (SSS) (427.81) Correct Answer: D SSS is the imprecise diagnosis with various characteristics treated with the insertion of a permanent cardiac pacemaker. The other three conditions are treated with cardioversion and different pharmacological therapy (Schraffenberger 2012, 194-195). 7. Identify the ICD-9-CM diagnostic code for primary localized osteoarthrosis of the hip. a. 715.95 b. 715.15 c. 721.90 d. 715.16 - ✔✔b. 715.15 Correct Answer: B Index Osteoarthrosis, localized, primary. For category 715, refer to the table for the fifth digit of 5 for pelvic region and thigh (Schraffenberger 2012, 303-304). 8. A health record with deficiencies that is not complete within the timeframe specified in the medical staff rules and regulations is called a(n): a. Suspended record b. Delinquent record c. Pending record d. Illegal record - ✔✔Correct Answer: B [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 460 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers (All)

preview
American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers

American Heart Association BLS Instructor Essentials Exams A and B Questions and 100% correct answers

By Prof.Pierro , Uploaded: Jun 23, 2022

$16.5

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NBDHE 2022 Practice Test 750+ questions and case studies – COMPLETE SOLUTION (All)

preview
NBDHE 2022 Practice Test 750+ questions and case studies – COMPLETE SOLUTION

practice test 750+ questions and case studies NBDHE 2022 – COMPLETE SOLUTION Which cyst exhibits bluish swelling around a newly erupting crown, most common with the eruption of primary teeth? a. O...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: May 26, 2022

$12

 TEXAS ESTHETICIAN> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Indiana State Board Exam Study Guide-Esthetics Exam With Questions And 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
Indiana State Board Exam Study Guide-Esthetics Exam With Questions And 100% Correct Answers

What determines the effectiveness of a skin peel? - Answer pH LOWER than the skin What is the risk of overusing a phenolic disinfectant? - Answer Skin damage What is the disciplinary action the boar...

By StudyMasters Hub , Uploaded: Oct 27, 2023

$10

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NSG 6001 WEEK 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 KNOWLEDGE CHECK QUIZ / NSG6001 WEEK 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 KNOWLEDGE CHECK QUIZ (LATEST-2020-2020): SOUTH UNIVERSITY |100% CORRECT ANSWERS, DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A (All)

preview
NSG 6001 WEEK 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 KNOWLEDGE CHECK QUIZ / NSG6001 WEEK 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 KNOWLEDGE CHECK QUIZ (LATEST-2020-2020): SOUTH UNIVERSITY |100% CORRECT ANSWERS, DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A

NSG 6001 Week 1 to week 5 Knowledge Check Week 1 KC – 100% ANP1 1. Which of the following best describes the objective portion of a SOAP note? The patient’s physical exam and testing results 2) A...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$13

 Mathematics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MATH 225 WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM (4 VERSIONS)/ MATH 225N WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM / MATH225 WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM (LATEST, 2020): CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING |100% CORRECT ANSWERS, DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A| (All)

preview
MATH 225 WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM (4 VERSIONS)/ MATH 225N WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM / MATH225 WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM (LATEST, 2020): CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING |100% CORRECT ANSWERS, DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A|

Question The table shows data collected on the relationship between the time spent studying per day and the time spent reading per day. The line of best fit for the data is yˆ=0.16x+36.2. Assume th...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NSG 6020 FINAL EXAM (3 VERSIONS)/ NSG6020 FINAL EXAM (LATEST, 2020): SOUTH UNIVERSITY |100% CORRECT ANSWERS, DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A| (All)

preview
NSG 6020 FINAL EXAM (3 VERSIONS)/ NSG6020 FINAL EXAM (LATEST, 2020): SOUTH UNIVERSITY |100% CORRECT ANSWERS, DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A|

A 22­year­old advertising copywriter presents for evaluation of joint pain. The pain is new, located in the wrists and fingers bilaterally, with some subjective fever. The patient denies a rash; s...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$13

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > 172 CPC Exam Prep Questions and 100% Correct Answers. 2022/2023 updates. (All)

preview
172 CPC Exam Prep Questions and 100% Correct Answers. 2022/2023 updates.

172 CPC exam prep Questions and 100% Correct Answers 1. What part of Medicare covers prescription drug services - Answer-Part D 2. What is medical coding? - Answer-Translating medical documentation...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 19, 2022

$9.5

 Risk Management and Insurance> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NHM 111 Servsafe Manager Exam 2023 Questions and 100% correct answers (All)

preview
NHM 111 Servsafe Manager Exam 2023 Questions and 100% correct answers

111 ServSafe Manager Exam 2023 Questions and 100% correct answers Which food item has been associated with Salmonella Typhi? -ANSWER- Beverages What symptom requires a food handler to be excluded f...

By bundleHub Solution guider , Uploaded: Sep 19, 2022

$8.5

 Management> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > GA Adjuster Exam Review/ Georgia Insurance Adjuster 2022(questions with 100% correct answers) (All)

preview
GA Adjuster Exam Review/ Georgia Insurance Adjuster 2022(questions with 100% correct answers)

GA Adjuster Exam Review 2022(questions with 100% correct answers)In GA, _____insurance cannot be written by a reciprocal type insurer. - ✔✔life No insurer or licensee doing business in Georgia may pa...

By AMAZING GRACE , Uploaded: Sep 12, 2022

$7.5

 Communication> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > USPS SSA Window Exam Questions With 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
USPS SSA Window Exam Questions With 100% Correct Answers

USPS SSA Window exam Questions With 100% Correct Answers What is GIST -Answer- Greet. Inquire, Suggest, Thank What is the postal service mission? -Answer- Provide trusted, affordable universal s...

By Excel , Uploaded: Aug 22, 2022

$9.5

$12.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
133
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

May 26, 2022

Number of pages

460

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

558 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

May 26, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 133

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$12.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·