*NURSING > HESI > Pharmacology HESI latest questions and asnwers. 2021/2022. 99% proven pass rate (All)

Pharmacology HESI latest questions and asnwers. 2021/2022. 99% proven pass rate

Document Content and Description Below

A client who is taking an oral dose of tetracycline reports gastrointestinal upset. Which snack should the nurse instruct the client to take with the tetracycline? a. Fruit-flavored yogurt b. Toaste... d wheat bread and jelly c. Cold cereal with skim milk d. Cheese and crackers - B. The nurse is assessing the eyes of a client who just received mydriatic eye drops. Which physiological function of the eye will not respond during the therapeutic period after administration of eye drops? a. Refraction b. Eye convergence c. Pupillary constriction d. Accommodation - C. A older male client is being discharged after a myocardial infacrtion (MI) and receives a new prescription for atenolol. Which instruction is most important for the nurse to include in her clients teaching plan? a. Avoid intake of alcoholic beverages. b. Avoid driving or operating machinery. c. Take a missed dose as soon as possible. d. Standing slowly when getting up from bed - D. The healthcare provider prescribes vancomycin 500 mg IV every 12 hours for a client with methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). Review of the client's laboratory values shows that serum peak and trough levels are within the desired therapeutic range and the serum creatinine level is 4.5 mg/dL. Which action should the nurse implement? a. Withhold the next scheduled dose and contact the healthcare provider. b. Monitor the laboratory values until all prescribed doses have been given. c. Administer the next dose and flag the results for the healthcare provider. d. Insert a second IV catheter for the administration of emergency IV fluids. - A. After taking orlistat for one week, a female client tells the home health nurse that she is experiencing increasingly frequent oily stools and flatus. Which action should the nurse take? a. Instruct the client to increase her intake of saturated fats over the next week. b. Obtain a stool specimen to evaluate for occult blood and fat content. c. Ask the client to describe her dietary intake history for the last several days. d. Advise the client to stop taking the drug and contact her healthcare provider. - C. 6. A client receiving a heparin sodium infusion develops hemoptysis. The nurse reviews the client's laboratory values to include hemoglobin 8 g/dL and platelet count of 50,000/mm3. Vital signs are: oxygen saturation 92% on 50% venturi mask, heart rate 130 beats/minute, respiration 32 breaths/minute, and blood pressure 76/50mmHg. Which intervention should the nurse implement first? a. Obtain consent for a blood transfusion. b. Stop the heparin sodium infusion. c. Titrate Venturi mask oxygen to 60%. d. Administer protamine sulfate. - B. The nurse is teaching a client with coronary artery disease about a newly prescribed medication, atorvastatin. The client plans to take the medication in the morning with breakfast. Which food choices are best for the nurse to recommend that the client should include with the meal? (select all that apply) a. Whole milk. b. Low fat yogurt. c. Oatmeal. d. Sliced grapefruit. e. Whole banana. - C, E A client received succinylcholine, a depolarizing neuromuscular blocking agent during surgery. Which assessment finding is most important for the nurse to report to the surgeon? a. Observable skin flushing. b. Ventricular tachycardia c. Neck and shoulder pain d. Blood pressure 114/72 mm/Hg - B. A client, who has a myocardial infarction last year, has a daily prescription for aspirin 325 mg by mouth. Which assessment finding should alert the nurse to withhold the medication? a. Low prothrombin time. b. High white blood cell count. c. Oral temperature of 97.9 F. d. Low platelet count. - D. A nurse administered a second dose of an opioid containing codeine and acetaminophen to a client fifteen minutes after a first dose was administered by another nurse, because the first dose was not documented in the medication record. Which intervention is most important for the nurse to implement? a. Assess the client's pain on a 10 point scale. b. Obtain a serum liver enzyme panel. c. Complete a medication error form. d. Evaluate the client's vital signs. - D. Azithromycin is prescribed to a client with Chlamydia trachomatis. In providing client teaching about the medication, the nurse should emphasize the importance of reporting the onset of which symptom to the healthcare provider? a. Yellow sclera. b. Headache. c. Urinary frequency. d. Flatulence and nausea. - D. Before administering a newly prescribed dose of terbinafine HCL to a client with a fungal toenail infection, which assessment finding is most important for the nurse to address? a. White blood cell count of 8,500/mm3 b. Employed as a construction worker. c. Toenails appear thick and yellow. d. Reported history of alcoholism. - D. The nurse administers naloxone to a client with opioid-induced respiratory depression. One hour later, nursing assessment reveals that the client has a respiratory rate of 4 breaths/minute, oxygen saturation of 75%, and is unable to be aroused. Which action should the nurse implement? a. Initiate cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). b. Prepare to assist with chest tube insertion. c. Administer a second dose of naloxone. d. Determine Glasgow coma scale. - A. An older adult client with restless legs syndrome begins taking melatonin at bedtime. When evaluating the effectiveness of the herb, which client assessment should the nurse complete? a. Determine sleep patterns. b. Palpate pedal pulse volume. c. Observe for peripheral edema. d. Assess anxiety level. - A. A client who is newly diagnosed with erosive esophagitis secondary to GERD reports to the home health nurse that there has been only a minimal reduction in symptoms after taking lansoprazole PO for one full week. Which action should the nurse take? a. Auscultate the client's bowel sounds and measure abdominal girth. b. Notify the healthcare provider that the client may need a change in dosage. c. Advise the client that healing typically takes several weeks to occur. d. Confirm that the client is taking the medication one hour after meals. - C. A client recently diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease receives a new prescription for carbidopa levodopa, a dopaminergic drug. To reduce the client's risk for injury, which instruction should the nurse provide? a. Use caution when changing from sitting to standing position. b. Place small rugs on smooth surfaces such as tile or wood floors. c. Ambulate using a four-point cane or a walker with wheels. d. Obtain a hospital bed with side rails and an over-bed trapeze. - C. A client who is taking an oral dose of tetracycline reports gastrointestinal upset. Which snack should the nurse instruct the client to take with the tetracycline? a. Fruit-flavored yogurt b. Toasted wheat bread and jelly c. Cold cereal with skim milk d. Cheese and crackers - B. The nurse is assessing the eyes of a client who just received mydriatic eye drops. Which physiological function of the eye will not respond during the therapeutic period after administration of eye drops? a. Refraction b. Eye convergence c. Pupillary constriction d. Accommodation - C. A older male client is being discharged after a myocardial infacrtion (MI) and receives a new prescription for atenolol. Which instruction is most important for the nurse to include in her clients teaching plan? a. Avoid intake of alcoholic beverages. b. Avoid driving or operating machinery. c. Take a missed dose as soon as possible. d. Standing slowly when getting up from bed - D. The healthcare provider prescribes vancomycin 500 mg IV every 12 hours for a client with methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). Review of the client's laboratory values shows that serum peak and trough levels are within the desired therapeutic range and the serum creatinine level is 4.5 mg/dL. Which action should the nurse implement? a. Withhold the next scheduled dose and contact the healthcare provider. b. Monitor the laboratory values until all prescribed doses have been given. c. Administer the next dose and flag the results for the healthcare provider. d. Insert a second IV catheter for the administration of emergency IV fluids. - A. After taking orlistat for one week, a female client tells the home health nurse that she is experiencing increasingly frequent oily stools and flatus. Which action should the nurse take? a. Instruct the client to increase her intake of saturated fats over the next week. b. Obtain a stool specimen to evaluate for occult blood and fat content. c. Ask the client to describe her dietary intake history for the last several days. d. Advise the client to stop taking the drug and contact her healthcare provider. - C. 6. A client receiving a heparin sodium infusion develops hemoptysis. The nurse reviews the client's laboratory values to include hemoglobin 8 g/dL and platelet count of 50,000/mm3. Vital signs are: oxygen saturation 92% on 50% venturi mask, heart rate 130 beats/minute, respiration 32 breaths/minute, and blood pressure 76/50mmHg. Which intervention should the nurse implement first? a. Obtain consent for a blood transfusion. b. Stop the heparin sodium infusion. c. Titrate Venturi mask oxygen to 60%. d. Administer protamine sulfate. - B. The nurse is teaching a client with coronary artery disease about a newly prescribed medication, atorvastatin. The client plans to take the medication in the morning with breakfast. Which food choices are best for the nurse to recommend that the client should include with the meal? (select all that apply) a. Whole milk. b. Low fat yogurt. c. Oatmeal. d. Sliced grapefruit. e. Whole banana. - C, E A client received succinylcholine, a depolarizing neuromuscular blocking agent during surgery. Which assessment finding is most important for the nurse to report to the surgeon? a. Observable skin flushing. b. Ventricular tachycardia c. Neck and shoulder pain d. Blood pressure 114/72 mm/Hg - B. A client, who has a myocardial infarction last year, has a daily prescription for aspirin 325 mg by mouth. Which assessment finding should alert the nurse to withhold the medication? a. Low prothrombin time. b. High white blood cell count. c. Oral temperature of 97.9 F. d. Low platelet count. - D. A nurse administered a second dose of an opioid containing codeine and acetaminophen to a client fifteen minutes after a first dose was administered by another nurse, because the first dose was not documented in the medication record. Which intervention is most important for the nurse to implement? a. Assess the client's pain on a 10 point scale. b. Obtain a serum liver enzyme panel. c. Complete a medication error form. d. Evaluate the client's vital signs. - D. Azithromycin is prescribed to a client with Chlamydia trachomatis. In providing client teaching about the medication, the nurse should emphasize the importance of reporting the onset of which symptom to the healthcare provider? a. Yellow sclera. b. Headache. c. Urinary frequency. d. Flatulence and nausea. - D. Before administering a newly prescribed dose of terbinafine HCL to a client with a fungal toenail infection, which assessment finding is most important for the nurse to address? a. White blood cell count of 8,500/mm3 b. Employed as a construction worker. c. Toenails appear thick and yellow. d. Reported history of alcoholism. - D. The nurse administers naloxone to a client with opioid-induced respiratory depression. One hour later, nursing assessment reveals that the client has a respiratory rate of 4 breaths/minute, oxygen saturation of 75%, and is unable to be aroused. Which action should the nurse implement? a. Initiate cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). b. Prepare to assist with chest tube insertion. c. Administer a second dose of naloxone. d. Determine Glasgow coma scale. - A. An older adult client with restless legs syndrome begins taking melatonin at bedtime. When evaluating the effectiveness of the herb, which client assessment should the nurse complete? a. Determine sleep patterns. b. Palpate pedal pulse volume. c. Observe for peripheral edema. d. Assess anxiety level. - A. A client who is newly diagnosed with erosive esophagitis secondary to GERD reports to the home health nurse that there has been only a minimal reduction in symptoms after taking lansoprazole PO for one full week. Which action should the nurse take? a. Auscultate the client's bowel sounds and measure abdominal girth. b. Notify the healthcare provider that the client may need a change in dosage. c. Advise the client that healing typically takes several weeks to occur. d. Confirm that the client is taking the medication one hour after meals. - C. A client recently diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease receives a new prescription for carbidopa levodopa, a dopaminergic drug. To reduce the client's risk for injury, which instruction should the nurse provide? a. Use caution when changing from sitting to standing position. b. Place small rugs on smooth surfaces such as tile or wood floors. c. Ambulate using a four-point cane or a walker with wheels. d. Obtain a hospital bed with side rails and an over-bed trapeze. - C. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 26 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$10.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
95
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Mar 26, 2022

Number of pages

26

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
bundleHub Solution guider

Member since 2 years

312 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Mar 26, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 95

Document Keyword Tags

More From bundleHub Solution guider

View all bundleHub Solution guider's documents »

Recommended For You

Get more on HESI »

$10.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·