*NURSING > TEST BANK > Test Bank For Foundations and Adult Health Nursing 8th Edition Cooper/Top Score (All)

Test Bank For Foundations and Adult Health Nursing 8th Edition Cooper/Top Score

Document Content and Description Below

Chapter 01: Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology Cooper: Adult Health Nursing, 8th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The anatomic term means toward the midline. a. anterior b. posterior c. med... ial d. cranial ANS: C The term medial indicates an anatomic direction toward the midline. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 1 OBJ: 2 TOP: Anatomic terminology KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 2. What are the smallest living components in our body? a. Cells b. Organs c. Electrons d. Osmosis ANS: A Cells are considered to be the smallest living units of structure and function in our body. DIF: Cognitive Level: KnowledU ge S N RT EF: 4 O OBJ: 6 TOP: Structural levels of organization KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 3. What is the largest organelle, responsible for cell reproduction and control of other organelles? a. Nucleus b. Ribosome c. Mitochondrion d. Golgi apparatus ANS: A The nucleus is the largest organelle within the cell. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 5 OBJ: 8 TOP: Parts of the cell KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 4. When the patienS ttc uv o ia m .cp om lain Th seoM fap rka ei tp n lai cn e t to hB eub y l aa nd dd Se er ll,yt oh ureSp tua dt y ie Mn at tew riai lll indicate discomfort in which body cavity? a. Pelvic b. Mediastinum c. Dorsal d. Abdominal ANS: A A subdivision called the pelvic cavity contains the lower portion of the large intestine (lower sigmoid colon, rectum), urinary bladder, and internal structures of the reproductive system. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 3 OBJ: 5 TOP: Body cavity KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 5. The four phases of cell division all occur in: a. diffusion. b. mitosis. c. osmosis. d. filtration. ANS: B During mitosis, the cell goes through four phases: prophase, metaphase, anaphase, and telophase. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 7 OBJ: 9 TOP: Cell division KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 6. Telophase is which phase of cell reproduction during mitosis? a. First phase b. Latent phase c. Final phase d. Spindle phase ANS: C During this final phase of cell division, the two nuclei appear and the chromosomes disperse. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 7 OBJ: 9 TOP: Cell division KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 7. The nurse is aware that which muscle group is both striated and involuntary? a. Skeletal b. Glial c. Cardiac d. Visceral ANS: C The cardiac muscle is both striated and involuntary. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 9 OBJ: 11 TOP: Tissues KEY: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 8. What is a group of several different kinds of tissues arranged so that together they can perform a more complex function than any tissue alone? a. Organ b. System c. Cell d. Endoplasmic reticulum ANS: A When several kinds of tissues are united to perform a more complex function than any tissue alone, they are called organs. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 11 OBJ: 7 TOP: Organs KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 9. What traits describe visceral muscles? a. Smooth and voluntary b. Smooth and involuntary c. Striated and voluntary d. Striated and involuntary ANS: B Visceral (smooth) muscles will not function at will; thus, they act involuntarily. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 9 OBJ: 7 TOP: Tissues KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 10. How are the thoracic and abdominal cavities separated? a. By the pleura b. By the diaphragm c. By the sagittal plane d. By the peritoneum ANS: B The diaphragm (a muscle directly beneath the lungs) separates the ventral cavity into the thoracic (chest) and abdominal cavities. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 2 OBJ: 3 TOP: Ventral cavity KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 11. What is the broad section of biology dealing with the description of human structure? a. Hematology b. Anatomy c. Kinesiology d. Physiology ANS: B Anatomy is the study, classification, and description of the structure and organs of the body. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 1 OBJ: 1 TOP: Terminology KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 12. explains the processes and functions of many structures of the body and how they interact with one another. a. Anatomy b. Mitosis c. Filtration d. Physiology ANS: D Physiology explains the processes and functions of the various structures and how they interrelate with one another. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 1 OBJ: 1 TOP: Terminology KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 13. The anatomic structure that is not in the thoracic cavity is/are the . a. heart b. lungs c. blood vessels d. transverse colon ANS: D The transverse colon is located in the abdominal cavity. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 3 OBJ: 5 TOP: Thoracic cavity KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 14. When several organs and parts are grouped together for certain functions, they form: a. tissues. b. systems. c. cells. d. membranes. ANS: B A system is an organization of varying numbers and kinds of organs arranged so that together they can perform complex functions for the body. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 4 OBJ: 7 TOP: Systems KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 15. What are the distinct surface proteins of the plasma membrane essential in determining? a. Tissue typing b. Blood count c. Effectiveness of a drug d. Sexual maturity ANS: A The plasma membrane has distinct surface proteins as coming from one individual. This is the basis for the procedure of tissue typing to determine compatibility before an organ transplant. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 5 OBJ: 12 TOP: Cells KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 16. In anatomic terminology, posterior means toward the: a. tail. b. head. c. back. d. trunk. ANS: C The posterior is toward the back. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 1 OBJ: 2 TOP: Anatomic terminology KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 17. What does the transverse body plane divide? a. The front and back (coronal) of the body b. The body lengthwise (two equal halves) c. The superior and inferior portions of the body d. The body into axial and appendicular ANS: C The transverse plane cuts the body horizontally into the sagittal and the frontal planes, dividing the body into caudal and cranial portions. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 2 OBJ: 3 TOP: Body planes KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 18. Caudal is defined as toward tN he URSI . a. head b. feet c. tail d. chest ANS: C Caudal is a directional word that indicates toward the “tail,” the distal portion of the spine. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 1 OBJ: 3 TOP: Anatomic terminology KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 19. What is the term for movement of water from an area of lower solute concentration to an area of higher solute concentration? a. Absorption b. Filtration c. Diffusion d. Osmosis ANS: D Osmosis is the passage of water from less concentrated solution to more concentrated solution. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 8 OBJ: 10 TOP: Transport processes KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 20. What is the type of tissue composed of cells that contract in response to a message from the brain or spinal cord? a. Epithelial b. Connective c. Membrane d. Muscle ANS: D Muscle tissue is composed of cells that contract in response to a message from the brain or spinal cord. [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 878 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

Reviews( 0 )

$16.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
58
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Feb 10, 2022

Number of pages

878

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
browseAgrades

Member since 2 years

26 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Feb 10, 2022

Downloads

 0

Views

 58

Document Keyword Tags

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$16.50
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·