*NURSING > QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NR 601 (NR601)|NR 601 Midterm Exam Study Guide / NR601 Midterm Exam Study Guide (CURRENTLY UPDATED 2 (All)

NR 601 (NR601)|NR 601 Midterm Exam Study Guide / NR601 Midterm Exam Study Guide (CURRENTLY UPDATED 2020) Chamberlain College Of Nursing. NR 601 (NR601)|NR 601 Midterm Exam Study Guide / NR601 Midterm Exam Study Guide (CURRENTLY UPDATED 2020) Chamberlain College Of Nursing.

Document Content and Description Below

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults / Edition 2 TESTBANK Chapter 1. Changes With Aging Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the qu... estion. 1. The major impact of the physiological changes that occur with aging is: A. Reduced physiological reserve B. Reduced homeostatic mechanisms C. Impaired immunological response D. All of the above 2. The strongest evidence regarding normal physiological aging is available through: A. Randomized controlled clinical trials B. Cross-sectional studies C. Longitudinal studies D. Case control studies 3. All of the following statements are true about laboratory values in older adults except: A. Reference ranges are preferable B. Abnormal findings are often due to physiological aging C. Normal ranges may not be applicable for older adults D. Reference values are not necessarily acceptable values 4. Biochemical individuality is best described as: A. Each individual’s variation is often much greater than that of a larger group B. The unique biochemical profile of a selected population C. The truly “normal” individual—falling within average range D. Each individual’s variation is often much smaller than that of a larger group 5. Polypharmacy is best described as taking: A. More than nine medications per day B. More than five medications per day C. Even a single medication if there is not a clear indication for its use D. When a drug is given to treat the side effect of another drug 6. Pharmacokinetic changes with aging is reflective of: A. What the drug does to the body B. What the body does to the drug C. The effect at the site of action and the time and intensity of the drug D. The side effects commonly associated with the drug 7. All the following statements are false about drug absorption except: A. Antacids increase the bioavailability of digitalis B. Gastric acidity decreases with age C. Anticholinergics increase colonic motility D. Underlying chronic disease has little impact on drug absorption 8. All of the following statements are true about drug distribution in the elderly except: A. Drugs distributed in water have lower concentration B. Drugs distributed in fat have less intense, more prolonged effect C. Drugs highly protein bound have greater potential to cause an adverse drug reaction D. The fastest way to deliver a drug to the action site is by inhalation 9. Men have faster and more efficient biotransformation of drugs and this is thought to be due to: A. Less obesity rates than women B. Prostate enlargement C. Testosterone D. Less estrogen than women 10. The cytochrome p system involves enzymes that are generally: A. Inhibited by drugs B. Induced by drugs C. Inhibited or induced by drugs D. Associated with decreased liver perfusion 11. A statement not shown to be true about pharmacodynamics changes with aging is: A. Decreased sensitivity to oral anticoagulants B. Enhanced sensitivity to central nervous system drugs C. Drug responsiveness can be influenced by patient activity level D. There is a decreased sensitivity to beta blockers 12. Atypical presentation of disease in the elderly is reflected by all the following except: A. Infection without fever B. Depression without dysphoric mood C. Myocardial infarction with chest pain and diaphoresis D. Cardiac manifestations of thyroid disease 13. Functional abilities are best assessed by: A. Self-report of function B. Observed assessment of function C. A comprehensive head-to-toe examination D. Family report of function Chapter 1: Changes with Aging Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: D PTS: 1 2. ANS: C PTS: 1 3. ANS: B PTS: 1 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 5. ANS: C PTS: 1 6. ANS: B PTS: 1 7. ANS: D PTS: 1 8. ANS: A PTS: 1 9. ANS: C PTS: 1 10. ANS: C PTS: 1 11. ANS: A PTS: 1 12. ANS: C PTS: 1 13. ANS: B PTS: 1 Chapter 2. Health Promotion Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The leading cause of death in elderly travelers worldwide is: A. Cardiovascular disease B. Infections C. Accidents D. Malaria 2. Which of the following should be avoided in countries where food and water precautions are to be observed? A. Hot coffee B. Bottled water C. Salad buffet D. Unpeeled bananas 3. What insect precautions are not necessary to prevent insect-borne diseases in the tropics? A. Using 100% DEET on skin to prevent bites B. Treating clothes with permetherin C. Covering up exposed skin to lessen biting surface D. Taking malaria pills as directed for areas at risk for malaria 4. An example of secondary prevention you could recommend/order for older adults would be to: A. Check for fecal occult blood B. Wear seat belts in the car C. Provide foot care for a diabetic patient D. Administer a tetanus shot 5. Ali is a 72-year-old man who recently came to the U.S. from Nigeria. He reports having BCG (bacille Calmette-Guerin) vaccination as a child. Which of the following is correct regarding a tuberculin skin test? A. It should not be done at all. B. It should be read as smaller than it really is. C. Vaccination history is irrelevant; read as usual. D. It should be read as larger than it really is. 6. A 72-year-old woman and her husband are on a cross-country driving vacation. After a long day of driving, they stop for dinner. Midway through the meal, the woman becomes very short of breath, with chest pain and a feeling of panic. Which of the following problems is most likely? A. Pulmonary edema B. Heart failure C. Pulmonary embolism D. Pneumonia 7. Ivan W. is a 65-year-old man who is new to your practice. He has a history of COPD, CAD, hypertension, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. He has had no immunizations since his discharge from the military at age 25. Childhood diseases included chickenpox, measles, mumps, and “German measles.” He presents for a disease management visit. Which of the following immunizations would you recommend for Ivan? A. MMR, influenza, pneumococcal, Zostavax B. Influenza, pneumococcal, PPD, Hepatitis B C. Tdap, pneumococcal, influenza, Zostavax D. Hepatitis B, influenza, pneumococcal, Hepatitis A 8. Leo L. is a 62-year-old African American male who comes for an initial visit to your practice. Personal health history includes smoking 1 pack/day since age 11, consuming a case of beer (24 bottles) every weekend, and working as an assembler (sedentary job) for the past 10 years. Family history in first-degree relatives includes hypertension, high cholesterol, heart attack, and type 2 diabetes mellitus. Leo’s BMI is 32; BP today is 130/86. You order a fasting glucose, lipid profile, and return visit for BP check. This is an example of: A. Primary prevention B. Secondary prevention C. Tertiary prevention D. Health profiling 9. A local chapter of a nurse practitioner organization has begun planning a community-based screening for hypertension at a local congregate living facility. This population was selected on the basis of: A. A predicted decreased incidence of high blood pressure in this population B. A recognized element of high risk within this group C. Readily available treatment measures D. Achieving an administrative goal for the congregate living facility 10. Performing range of motion exercises on a client who has had a stroke is an example of which level of prevention? A. Primary prevention B. Tertiary prevention C. Secondary prevention D. Rehabilitation prevention 11. The nurse practitioner demonstrates an understanding of primary prevention of falling among the elderly through which management plan? A. Evaluate a need for assistive devices for ambulation after the client has been injured from a fall. B. Provide resources to correct hazards contributing to falls in the home environment. C. Reinforce the need to use prescribed eyeglasses to prevent further injury from falls. D. Provide information about medications, side effects, and interactions. 12. An example of an active strategy of health promotion for an individual to accomplish would be: A. Maintaining clean water in the local environment B. Introducing fluoride into the water C. Beginning a stress management program D. Maintaining a sanitary sewage system 13. You are working with an older male adult with a long history of alcohol abuse and a 30-year history of smoking. In recommending an intervention for this client, your responsibility is to: A. Make the individual abandon his own health practices and follow your recommendations B. Register the patient for a local intervention program and secure payments C. Promote positive change in lifestyle choices D. Identify the barriers that the client will encounter 14. The four main domains of clinical preventive services that the practitioner will provide are: A. Counseling interventions, screening tests, immunizations, and chemoprophylaxis B. Counseling intervention, screening tests, immunizations, and education C. Counseling interventions, transportation, screening tests, and immunizations D. Screening tests, brief psychotherapy, immunizations, and chemoprophylaxis 15. Which organism that can be prevented by immunization is most often responsible for an infectious “outbreak” in the nursing home setting? A. Haemophilus influenza B. Streptococcus C. Influenza A D. Mycobacterium tuberculosis 16. What is the appropriate method for tuberculosis screening of an older adult entering a nursing home? A. 5 tuberculin units intramuscular PPD injection and if negative repeat with same dose one week later B. 5 tuberculin units intradermal PPD injection and if negative repeat with same dose one week later C. Chest x-ray at the same time of PPD testing D. 5 tuberculin units intradermal PPD injection and if positive repeat same dose in one week Chapter 2: Health Promotion Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C PTS: 1 2. ANS: C PTS: 1 3. ANS: A PTS: 1 4. ANS: A PTS: 1 5. ANS: C PTS: 1 6. ANS: C PTS: 1 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 8. ANS: B PTS: 1 9. ANS: B PTS: 1 10. ANS: B PTS: 1 11. ANS: D PTS: 1 12. ANS: C PTS: 1 13. ANS: C PTS: 1 14. ANS: A PTS: 1 15. ANS: C PTS: 1 16. ANS: B PTS: 1 Chapter 3. Exercise in Older Adults Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Exercise recommended for older adults should include activities that: A. Conserve energy B. Restrict flexibility C. Strengthen muscles D. Are anaerobic in nature 2. Preferred amount of exercise for older adults is: A. 10 minutes of physical activity each morning B. 30 minutes per day of aerobic activity five times a week C. Any increase in physical activity over a sedentary lifestyle D. 60 minutes per day that includes 30 minutes of aerobic activity and 30 minutes of weight training five times a week 3. Which of the following medical conditions is not considered restrictive for engaging in physical activity? A. Unstable angina B. Dehydration C. Depression D. Uncontrolled tachycardia 4. The best recommendation for a patient who states they have no equipment to exercise would be: A. Sign a contract for a year’s membership to a local gym B. Borrow free weights from grandchildren C. Have a personal trainer come to the home three times a week D. Improvise with recommended objects at home that can be used 5. When the nurse practitioner recommends exercise for a sedentary older adult, which of the following pieces of advice should be considered for all types of exercise? A. Only use equipment recommended by physical trainers B. Start low and go slow C. Only group exercise is beneficial to someone who has not been active in a long time D. Focus only on one type of exercise for the first few months Chapter 3: Exercise in Older Adults Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C PTS: 1 2. ANS: D PTS: 1 3. ANS: C PTS: 1 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 5. ANS: B PTS: 1 [Show More]

Last updated: 1 year ago

Preview 1 out of 70 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition Week 7 edapt - Nutrition and Biliary Health- nutrition for gastrointestinal health - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$10.5

 *NURSING> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

NURSING NR 228 Nutrition- Week 3 nutrition edapt - Introduction to Energy - Chamberlain College of Nursing

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Mar 29, 2023

$3

 Statistics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MATH 225N WEEK 4 QUIZ. Chamberlain College of Nursing (All)

preview
MATH 225N WEEK 4 QUIZ. Chamberlain College of Nursing

MATH 225N WEEK 4 QUIZ. Chamberlain College of Nursing Alice sells boxes of candy at the baseball game and wants to know the mean number of boxes she sells. The numbers for the games so far are liste...

By Academia1434 , Uploaded: Oct 15, 2020

$13

 Social Sciences> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > CPC Practice Exam Study Guide Questions and Answers (All)

preview
CPC Practice Exam Study Guide Questions and Answers

CPC Practice Exam Study Guide Questions and Answers 2022 When a patient has a blood test for HIV that is inconclusive, what ICD-10-CM code is assigned a. Z21 b. R75 c. B20 d. Z11.4 - b. R75...

By Professor Lynne , Uploaded: Aug 06, 2022

$9.5

 TEXAS ESTHETICIAN> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Indiana State Board Exam Study Guide-Esthetics Exam With Questions And 100% Correct Answers (All)

preview
Indiana State Board Exam Study Guide-Esthetics Exam With Questions And 100% Correct Answers

What determines the effectiveness of a skin peel? - Answer pH LOWER than the skin What is the risk of overusing a phenolic disinfectant? - Answer Skin damage What is the disciplinary action the boar...

By StudyMasters Hub , Uploaded: Oct 27, 2023

$10

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chamberlain College of Nursing - NR566 week 6 quiz NR 566 week 6 quiz (answered) (All)

preview
Chamberlain College of Nursing - NR566 week 6 quiz NR 566 week 6 quiz (answered)

Question 1 1 / 1 pts The medroxyprogesterone (Depo Provera) injection has a Black Box Warning due to which of the following? the potential development of significant hypertension the risk of a lif...

By QuizGuider82 , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$10

 Mathematics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MATH 225 WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM (4 VERSIONS)/ MATH 225N WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM / MATH225 WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM (LATEST, 2020): CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING |100% CORRECT ANSWERS, DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A| (All)

preview
MATH 225 WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM (4 VERSIONS)/ MATH 225N WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM / MATH225 WEEK 8 FINAL EXAM (LATEST, 2020): CHAMBERLAIN COLLEGE OF NURSING |100% CORRECT ANSWERS, DOWNLOAD TO SCORE A|

Question The table shows data collected on the relationship between the time spent studying per day and the time spent reading per day. The line of best fit for the data is yˆ=0.16x+36.2. Assume th...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$13

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chamberlain College of Nursing - BIOS 242 Quiz 1 Microbiology, Latest Complete Guide; Attempt Score 29 Out of 30. (All)

preview
Chamberlain College of Nursing - BIOS 242 Quiz 1 Microbiology, Latest Complete Guide; Attempt Score 29 Out of 30.

Question 2 2 / 2 pts Question 3 2 / 2 pts (TCO 1) Organisms whose cells are eukaryotic include which of the following? Molds Yeasts Fungi All of the above None of the above Chapter 1, The Early...

By QuizGuider82 , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$10

 Health Care> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > Chamberlain College of Nursing - NR 507 Patho Midterm week 4 exam - Latest 2019; Verified Answers with Instructor's Explanations. (All)

preview
Chamberlain College of Nursing - NR 507 Patho Midterm week 4 exam - Latest 2019; Verified Answers with Instructor's Explanations.

1. Question : Hemolytic disease of the newborn (HDN) can occur if the mother: Student Answer: Is Rh-positive and the fetus is Rh-negative Is Rh-negative and the fetus is Rh-positive Has type A...

By QuizGuider82 , Uploaded: Feb 01, 2022

$13

 Statistics> QUESTIONS & ANSWERS > MATH 225N Week 4 Statistics Quiz (Version 2) - Chamberlain College of Nursing. Complete solutions (All)

preview
MATH 225N Week 4 Statistics Quiz (Version 2) - Chamberlain College of Nursing. Complete solutions

MATH 225N Week 4 Quiz (Version 2) 1. Question: Brayden tosses a coin 500 Of those 500times, he observes heads a total of 416 times. Calculations show that the probability of this occurring by chance...

By Expert1 , Uploaded: Apr 27, 2020

$15

$13.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
78
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Oct 01, 2021

Number of pages

70

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Professor Lynne

Member since 2 years

329 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Oct 01, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 78

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$13.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·