*NURSING > TEST BANK > NSG6001 test bank (All)

NSG6001 test bank

Document Content and Description Below

NSG6001 test bank-1. Which of the following is a primary prevention measure for a 76-year-old man newly diagnosed with a testosterone deficiency? A. Calcium supplementation B. Testicular self-examinat... ion C. Bone density test D. Digital rectal examination ANS: A PTS: 1 2. Which of the following is an example of secondary prevention in a 50-year-old woman? A. Yearly mammogram B. Low animal-fat diet C. Use of seat belt D. Daily application of sunscreen ANS: A PTS: 1 3. Which of the following is an example of tertiary prevention in a patient with chronic renal failure? A. Fluid restriction B. Hemodialysis 4 days a week C. High-protein diet D. Maintenance of blood pressure at 120/80 ANS: B PTS: 1 4. Immunizations are an example of which type of prevention? A. Primary B. Secondary C. Tertiary D. Quaternary ANS: A PTS: 1 5. The nurse is speaking to a patient regarding endemic diseases. Which of these choices describes an endemic statistic? A. The typical incidence of influenza in a country B. The surprise outbreak of malaria in new regions C. Higher levels of Ebola in a country when compared to the previous year D. Abnormal outbreak of measles in pockets of a country ANS: A PTS: 1 6. The nurse is reviewing old and current trends in disease history. Which of these would be considered an example of a sporadic outbreak? A. The number of people diagnosed with rabies virus in 2017 B. The number of people diagnosed with chlamydia in Texas over a 1-month period C. The number influenza cases diagnosed from 1918 to 1919 D. The number of common cold cases diagnosed in Washington between October 2016 and March 2017 ANS: A PTS: 1 7. Which accurately defines incidence rate? A. The number of old cases of a disease at a point in time B. The number of cases of a disease at a point in time divided by the percentage of the population at a point in time C. The number of total cases of a disease total diagnosed at a point in time D. The number of new cases of a disease diagnosed at a point in time ANS: D PTS: 1 8. What describes a pandemic? A. An event more than epidemic magnitude affecting a single community or country over a long period of time B. An event of epidemic magnitude affecting a single community or country in a short period of time C. An event of epidemic magnitude affecting multiple communities and countries in a short period of time D. An event less than epidemic magnitude affecting multiple communities and countries over a long period of time ANS: C PTS: 1 9. Which test of health literacy can be completed quickly and provide results comparable to more time-consuming tests? A. Test of Functional Health Literacy in Adults (TOFHLA) B. Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9) C. Rapid Estimate of Adult Literacy in Medicine-Short Form (REALM-SF) D. Newest Vital Sign (NVS) ANS: D PTS: 1 10. The nurse is working with a 65-year-old patient who was recently diagnosed with hypertension. The patient is concerned about their optimal health with their new diagnosis. Which nursing action is necessary for health promotion with the patient? A. Discussing appropriate stress management techniques B. Sharing with the patient how to increase sodium consumption C. Discussing with the patient exercises that increase heart rate D. Emphasizing the importance of avoiding flu vaccinations ANS: A PTS: 1 [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 157 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Anatomy and Physiology - A&P 2> TEST BANK > Test Bank - Anatomy & Physiology: An Integrative Approach 4th Edition by Michael McKinley, Valerie O'Loughlin & Theresa Bidle - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-29) Included and Updated. (All)

preview
Test Bank - Anatomy & Physiology: An Integrative Approach 4th Edition by Michael McKinley, Valerie O'Loughlin & Theresa Bidle - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-29) Included and Updated.

Test Bank - Anatomy & Physiology: An Integrative Approach 4th Edition by Michael McKinley, Valerie O'Loughlin & Theresa Bidle - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-29) Included...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: May 27, 2023

$35.5

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Pharmacology for Nurses A Pathophysiologic Approach 6Ed M. Adams,N. Holland,C. Urban-ALL 50 Chapters included Latest for 2022 (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Pharmacology for Nurses A Pathophysiologic Approach 6Ed M. Adams,N. Holland,C. Urban-ALL 50 Chapters included Latest for 2022

TEST BANK for Pharmacology for Nurses A Pathophysiologic Approach 6Ed Michael Adams,Norman Holland,Carol UrbanUnit 1 Core Concepts in Pharmacology Chapter 1 Introduction to Pharmacology Learning Out...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Mar 08, 2023

$35

 Economics> TEST BANK > Test bank - Pharmacology for Nurses: A Pathophysiologic Approach 6th Edition by Michael Adams, Norman Holland & Carol Urban - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-50) Included and Updated-VII (All)

preview
Test bank - Pharmacology for Nurses: A Pathophysiologic Approach 6th Edition by Michael Adams, Norman Holland & Carol Urban - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-50) Included and Updated-VII

Test bank - Pharmacology for Nurses: A Pathophysiologic Approach 6th Edition by Michael Adams, Norman Holland & Carol Urban - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-50) Included an...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$38

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > Test bank - Pharmacology for Nurses: A Pathophysiologic Approach 6th Edition by Michael Adams, Norman Holland & Carol Urban - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-50) Included and Updated. (All)

preview
Test bank - Pharmacology for Nurses: A Pathophysiologic Approach 6th Edition by Michael Adams, Norman Holland & Carol Urban - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-50) Included and Updated.

Test bank - Pharmacology for Nurses: A Pathophysiologic Approach 6th Edition by Michael Adams, Norman Holland & Carol Urban - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters (1-50) Included an...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Mar 08, 2023

$35.5

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Pharmacology for Nurses-A Pathophysiologic Approach 6Ed.by Michael Adams, Norman Holland & Carol Urban .ALL Chapters (1-50)included with 1453 pages of questions. (All)

preview
COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Pharmacology for Nurses-A Pathophysiologic Approach 6Ed.by Michael Adams, Norman Holland & Carol Urban .ALL Chapters (1-50)included with 1453 pages of questions.

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Pharmacology for Nurses-A Pathophysiologic Approach 6Ed.by Michael Adams, Norman Holland & Carol Urban .ALL Chapters (1-50)included with 1453 pages of questions....

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Apr 25, 2023

$35.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023 (All)

preview
COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023

COMPLETE - Elaborated Test Bank for Structure & Function of the Body 16Ed.by Kevin T. Patton & Gary A. Thibodeau. ALL Chapters 1- 22 (514 Pages) included and updated for 2023 COMPLETE - Elaborat...

By Prof.Exams , Uploaded: Apr 13, 2023

$32.5

 Social and Behavioral> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Drugs, Behaviour and Society 3rd Edition (Canadian Edition) By Carl Hart, Charles Ksir, Andrea Hebb, Robert Gilbert (All)

preview
Test Bank For Drugs, Behaviour and Society 3rd Edition (Canadian Edition) By Carl Hart, Charles Ksir, Andrea Hebb, Robert Gilbert

Test Bank For Drugs, Behaviour and Society 3rd Edition (Canadian Edition) By Carl Hart, Charles Ksir, Andrea Hebb, Robert Gilbert Test Bank For Drugs, Behaviour and Society 3rd Edition (Canadian Ed...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$25

 Applied Psychology> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Discovering Psychology 9th Edition By Susan Nolan, Sandra Hockenbury (All)

preview
Test Bank For Discovering Psychology 9th Edition By Susan Nolan, Sandra Hockenbury

Test Bank For Discovering Psychology 9th Edition By Susan Nolan, Sandra Hockenbury Test Bank For Discovering Psychology 9th Edition By Susan Nolan, Sandra Hockenbury Test Bank For Discovering Psycho...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$25

 Business> TEST BANK > Test Bank For College Physics A Strategic Approach 4th Edition By Randall Knight, Brian Jones, Stuart Field (All)

preview
Test Bank For College Physics A Strategic Approach 4th Edition By Randall Knight, Brian Jones, Stuart Field

Test Bank For College Physics A Strategic Approach 4th Edition By Randall Knight, Brian Jones, Stuart Field Test Bank For College Physics A Strategic Approach 4th Edition By Randall Knight, Brian Jon...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$25

 Applied Psychology> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Abnormal Psychology 10th Edition By Ronald Comer, Jonathan Comer (All)

preview
Test Bank For Abnormal Psychology 10th Edition By Ronald Comer, Jonathan Comer

Test Bank For Abnormal Psychology 10th Edition By Ronald Comer, Jonathan Comer Test Bank For Abnormal Psychology 10th Edition By Ronald Comer, Jonathan Comer Test Bank For Abnormal Psychology 10th E...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Feb 28, 2024

$25

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
36
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 22, 2021

Number of pages

157

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
LAVIE

Member since 2 years

7 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 22, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 36

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·