*NURSING > TEST BANK > Test Bank for Prehospital Emergency Care, 11th Edition.(Mistovich et al.) (All chapters complete, (All)

Test Bank for Prehospital Emergency Care, 11th Edition.(Mistovich et al.) (All chapters complete,

Document Content and Description Below

Test Bank for Prehospital Emergency Care, 11th Edition.(Mistovich et al.)(All chapters complete, Question and Answers) Test Bank for Prehospital Emergency Care, 11th Edition.(Mistovich et al.) Preho... spital Emergency Care, 11e (Mistovich et al.) Chapter 1 Emergency Care Systems, Research, and Public Health 1) What is a primary purpose of the modern-day EMS system? A) Provide a means of transport to and from the hospital B) Ensure that all members of society have equal access to hospitals C) Decrease the incidence of death and disability related to injury and illness D) Provide emergency health care services to medically underserved areas Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 7 Objective: 1-2 2) Most authorities agree that the modern-day EMS system evolved after the release of which document? A) The Emergency Medical Services Act of 1973 B) The white paper "Accidental Death and Disability: The Neglected Disease of Modern Society" in 1966 C) The American Heart Association's Guidelines for Cardiac Resuscitation D) Emergency Medical Services: Agenda for the Future, in 1996 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 3 Objective: 1-2 3) An Emergency Medical Responder comes to you and states that he would like to work for your emergency ambulance service on a full-time basis. Knowing the National EMS Scope of Practice Model, you inform him of which element? A) He will be able to take care of only patients with non-life-threatening complaints B) He will first need approval from your ambulance service's medical director C) He will be able to work only with an Advanced EMT or paramedic D) He will first have to become an Emergency Medical Technician Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6-7 Objective: 1-1 4) As defined by the National EMS Scope of Practice Model, the four levels of EMS practitioners include: A) Ambulance drivers B) EMS medical director C) Paramedics D) Emergency medical dispatchers Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6-7 Objective: 1-3 2 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) An Emergency Medical Responder (EMR) approaches you and states that he is interested in becoming an EMT. Specifically, he asks what he will be able to do as an EMT that he cannot presently do as an EMR. You respond by saying he will be able to: A) Administer some medications B) Assist in emergency childbirth C) Use an automated external defibrillator D) Obtain vital signs Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6-7 Objective: 1-5 6) You have been dispatched for a 61-year-old female in cardiac arrest. Emergency Medical Responders (EMRs) are on scene. In your community, all EMS practitioners are trained according to the National EMS Scope of Practice Model. Given this, which type of care do you expect the EMRs to be providing? A) Emergency medication administration B) Automated external defibrillation C) Intravenous therapy D) Reading an electrocardiogram Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6 Objective: 1-5 7) An EMT with your service states that she desires to become a paramedic because she wants to provide advanced care. Under the National EMS Scope of Practice Model, which one of these types of care will she be able to provide as a paramedic that she cannot provide as an EMT? A) Automated blood pressure monitoring B) Assistance with emergency childbirth C) Interfacility transports D) IV therapy Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 7 Objective: 1-5 8) Which statement made by an EMT requires immediate intervention by a superior or the service supervisor? A) "I always wear my seat belt whenever I am in the patient compartment of the ambulance, unless I have to remove it to care for a patient." B) "I drive as fast as I can to get to the scene of an emergency, especially if a child is sick or injured according to dispatch information." C) "When I am driving with lights and sirens, I instruct my partner that he will need to handle all radio communications." D) "I put exam gloves on for every patient I contact, even if he or she does not have a known or suspected infectious disease." Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 9 Objective: 1-7 3 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 9) Which statement shows that the EMT has a good understanding of her role and responsibilities related to being an EMT? A) "The patient's needs come before anyone else's needs." B) "At the scene of an emergency, my responsibility is to get to the patient no matter what." C) "My safety comes first, and then the patient's safety." D) "As an EMT, I recognize that the public's safety comes before the safety of me or my partner." Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 8-9 Objective: 1-7 10) An ambulance with two EMTs arrives in front of a house for an unknown medical emergency. On scene, bystanders report that a female patient was beaten by her husband in the driveway and then dragged back into the house. They state that the patient appeared unconscious and was bleeding from the head. Which action would the EMTs perform next? A) Do not enter the scene until it has been controlled by law enforcement B) Quietly enter the home and quickly move the patient to the ambulance C) Remove the husband from the house, then provide emergency care to the wife D) Enter the home to protect the patient while waiting for the police to arrive Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Objective: 1-7 11) Why is EMS in a unique position to contribute significantly to mobile integrated health care? A) EMS providers are familiar with and capable of functioning in the out-of-hospital environment B) Ambulances are easily identified C) The community trusts uniformed health care providers D) EMS providers are familiar with the many routes of medication administration Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 17 Objective: 1-15 4 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 12) You have arrived on the scene of a motor vehicle collision. A car has gone off the road and into a utility pole. The pole is broken and wires are hanging just above the car. You do not see any sparking or arcing of the wires. The driver of the car is slumped over the steering wheel and not moving. Several bystanders around the car are yelling for you to help. Which steps represent the correct order of your response? A) Clear the bystanders, allow the fire department to secure the wires, access the patient, extricate the patient, transport B) Access the patient, clear the bystanders, allow the fire department to secure the wires, extricate the patient, transport C) Clear the bystanders, access the patient, extricate the patient, transport, allow the fire department to secure the wires D) Access the patient, allow the fire department to secure the wires, clear the bystanders, extricate the patient, transport Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 8-9 Objective: 1-7 13) Once a scene is free of safety hazards, the EMT must recognize and focus on the needs of the: A) Rescuers B) Patient C) Family D) Bystanders Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 9 Objective: 1-7 14) You have been asked to sit on your service's quality improvement (QI) committee. As a knowledgeable EMT, you recognize that in this role you will be involved in projects that are primarily designed to: A) Communicate with insurance companies for increased reimbursement B) Recruit and educate EMTs about the Emergency Medical Services profession C) Develop ways in which the delivery of emergency care can be improved D) Identify and reeducate EMTs who routinely do not provide proper care Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 13 Objective: 1-10 15) What would be a logical project to be undertaken and developed by a quality improvement (QI) committee? A) Termination of EMTs who are chronically late to work B) A program by which pay raises are based on performance and attitude C) Community fundraiser to raise money for new EMS equipment D) Monthly continuing education programs in which seldom-used skills are practiced Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 14 Objective: 1-10 5 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 16) You are interviewing for the position of EMT with a busy urban service. This morning you are to meet with the service's medical director. You have been told that she likes it when applicants ask questions about her role as the medical director. Related to her responsibilities as medical director, which question is most appropriate? A) "How do you determine the wages that the EMTs are paid?" B) "How do you determine the number and location of ambulances within the system?" C) "How often are the emergency care protocols updated?" D) "Do you assign the daily chores that must be completed around the stations?" Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 12 Objective: 1-9 17) To be a medical director of an ambulance service, which requirement must the interested individual satisfy? A) Licensed physician B) Emergency physician with surgical experience C) Physician who was a paramedic D) Physician with a college degree in EMS Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 12 Objective: 1-9 18) As an EMT, which requirement must be met so that you can provide routine and emergency medical care to the sick and injured, as an extension of the medical director's authority? A) Prior medical experience B) A service medical director C) A knowledgeable partner D) A safe driving record Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 12 Objective: 1-9 19) It has been some time since you were involved in the care of a pediatric patient. You decide to review the assessment and treatment basics that your medical director requires. To review this information, which resource should you consult first? A) Emergency Medical Responders B) Reputable websites C) Emergency department nurses D) Service protocols Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 13 Objective: 1-9 6 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 20) Before the EMT contacts medical direction for authorization to assist a patient with shortness of breath in using her metered-dose inhaler, protocols state that the EMT must first attempt to provide relief by administering oxygen if the pulse oximeter reading is less than 94%. You recognize that the administration of oxygen is best described as a(n): A) Standing order B) On-line medical direction C) Direct permission D) Quality improvement Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 13 Objective: 1-9 21) If a patient with chest pain takes a daily aspirin, your medical director wants the EMT to contact an emergency department physician first before administering additional aspirin. The act of contacting the emergency department physician by phone or radio for permission to administer additional aspirin is an example of: A) Quality improvement B) On-line medical direction C) Off-line medical direction D) Indirect medical control Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 13 Objective: 1-1 22) At the scene of a minor motor vehicle collision, you are attending to a female patient who complains of head and neck pain. A crowd has gathered to watch the action. What will the observing public most likely remember about the role EMS portrayed? A) The number of emergency vehicles that showed up B) The color of the ambulances C) If the EMTs were all wearing the same color uniforms D) EMTs who were yelling and cursing loudly at the fire department to hurry up and get the patient out of the car Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 11 Objective: 1-8 23) You work in a community that has an "enhanced" 911 system. Given this, which is true about such a system? A) The physical location of the landline used to make the 911 call is displayed to the call taker B) The EMS system uses EMTs, Advanced EMTs, and paramedics C) The fire department responds simultaneously with EMS D) The total response time for EMS will rarely exceed 9 minutes Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 5 Objective: 1-4 7 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 24) Which patient would most benefit from calling an enhanced 911 system from the home phone? A) Patient with chest pain B) Patient with sudden onset of confusion C) Patient requiring advanced medical care D) Patient who cannot reach the phone Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5 Objective: 1-4 25) A 14-year-old boy has fallen through a plate glass window and is bleeding heavily from a laceration to his arm. His panicked mother has called 911 for help. Since the 911 operators are also emergency medical dispatchers, what sort of assistance will they be able to provide? A) Simultaneous notification of the hospital B) Whether the EMS response is covered by medical insurance C) Instructions on how to control bleeding D) The names of the EMTs who are responding Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5 Objective: 1-3 26) Which be an EMS public health initiative? A) Educating the public on the benefit of wearing seat belts B) Volunteering time to help raise money for a sick child and his family C) Providing volunteer emergency ambulance service 24 hours a day, 7 days a week D) Purchasing new equipment to better help those persons who experience a medical emergency Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 16 Objective: 1-14 27) Your service's medical director would like to explore the idea of EMTs using special transport ventilators when caring for patients who require assistance with their breathing. When using an evidence-based medicine approach, what should you do first? A) Go to a local hospital to see which kind of ventilators it uses B) Contact vendors that sell ventilators and ask for price quotations C) Select specific EMTs to conduct a field trial of particular ventilators D) Search the medical literature for research related to this topic Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 14 Objective: 1-13 8 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 28) You are by the side of a confused patient who has diabetes and a low blood sugar level. You know that the patient needs orally administered sugar, so following your service's guidelines, you call the physician on duty at the hospital emergency department and request permission to administer it. This request is an example of: A) Standing orders B) On-line medical direction C) Medical cooperation D) Off-line medical direction Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 12 Objective: 1-1 29) Which statement about emergency medical services in the United States is true? A) The EMS system is controlled and governed by the National Highway Transport and Safety Administration (NHTSA) B) The federal government oversees all aspects of EMS in the United States C) Each state has governmental control of its own EMS system, independent of the federal government D) The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services establishes curricula for all levels of EMS education Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4 Objective: 1-3 30) The county dispatch center where you work employs emergency medical dispatchers (EMDs) as call takers. Using EMDs as opposed to a person who is just a "call taker" enables the dispatch center to: A) Process all emergency calls, including those asking for police, fire, and EMS assistance B) Provide medical instructions to the caller prior to the arrival of EMS personnel C) Use computer technology when dispatching the closest ambulance D) Properly utilize an enhanced 911 call-taking system Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 5 Objective: 1-3 31) A 40-year-old man has been seriously injured in a car crash. He is unresponsive and has what you believe to be a collapsed lung. Additionally, his left leg is severely deformed with heavy bleeding and his vital signs are unstable. A passenger in the car informs you that the patient has diabetes and significant heart problems. Given this information, what is the best destination for this patient, assuming all of the facilities are the same distance away? A) Cardiac center B) Spine injury center C) Trauma center D) Stroke center Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 7 Objective: 1-6 9 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 32) You have arrived at the scene of a medical emergency and find a woman lying on the floor of a grocery store. As you approach her, you know that your first priority as an EMT is: A) Personal safety B) Patient care C) Public safety D) Patient advocacy Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 8 Objective: 1-11 33) A female jogger has collapsed on a trail at a public park. A crowd of curious onlookers have collected and are watching as the EMT examines the patient for any life-threatening conditions. After determining that there are none and the patient is stable, the EMT acts as a patient advocate by: A) Informing the crowd that the patient appears to be okay B) Transporting the patient to the hospital using lights and sirens C) Continuing care despite the crowd's presence D) Asking curious onlookers to leave the scene Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 10 Objective: 1-7 34) At a public 911 center meeting, a concerned woman asks whether voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) can be used to access the community emergency operations center. You would inform her that: A) Internet providers are encouraged to provide 911 access, but are not required by law, so the dispatch center may have to get an address from the caller B) Internet providers are required to provide their own 911 call-taker service to subscribers C) Internet providers must provide a callback number and physical location of the phone from which the 911 call was placed D) Internet providers are required to employ EMDs who can provide medical instructions prior to arrival of EMS Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6 Objective: 1-4 35) What would the EMT recognize as an advantage of the 911 universal number? A) It is able to track the locations of all emergency vehicles in an EMS system B) It is a common number through which to request EMS, law enforcement, and fire services C) It is less expensive to operate than a 7- or 10-digit telephone number D) It is the most easily remembered 3-digit combination of numbers Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 5 Objective: 1-4 10 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 36) Which statement accurately describes the hospital emergency department? A) It is a health care destination staffed by physicians, nurses, and others designed to evaluate and stabilize patients, preparing them for further care B) It requires patients to make an appointment to be seen by a physician, unless they arrive by ambulance C) It is the only health care destination to which EMS can transport patients with a medical emergency D) It provides lifesaving care instructions to callers accessing the 911 system Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 7 Objective: 1-6 37) As a supervisor with an emergency ambulance service, which situation regarding a potential employee would you recognize as falling under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), and as case in which you would make reasonable accommodations? A) An EMT who has requested help with a drug and alcohol problem B) Applicant who cannot pass the EMT certification exam because he is dyslexic C) A blind patient who wants to become an EMT, but has not taken a class yet D) A dispatcher with a prosthetic leg who requires parking next to the building entrance Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 8 Objective: 1-7 38) How would the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) be satisfied for a pregnant emergency medical dispatcher (EMD) who suffers from paralysis of both legs and requires the use of a wheelchair? A) Wheelchair accessibility to and from dispatch B) Hourly pay rate 10 percent above that of the other EMDs C) Scheduled shifts during daylight hours only D) Transport by your service to and from work Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 8 Objective: 1-7 39) A young man wishes to become an EMT and asks you what he will need to do to become certified. You would reply that he must first: A) Volunteer with an ambulance service to gain experience B) Complete a course that meets the requirements of the U.S. Department of Transportation C) Demonstrate that he has prior medical experience D) Attend classes at a local community college Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4 Objective: 1-3 11 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 40) The functions of a state EMS agency include: A) Determination of the number of EMRs, EMTs, AEMTs, and paramedics allowed in the state B) Review of patient care reports (PCRs) to ensure proper care C) Planning and coordination of the statewide EMS system D) Encouraging fair wages for the different levels of EMS providers Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4 Objective: 1-3 41) What actions place the patient at greatest risk for a medical mistake? A) Driving to an emergency department at night B) Backing the ambulance into the ambulance bay at the hospital C) Responding to a call in an "unsafe" neighborhood D) Transferring care from one EMT to another Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 14 Objective: 1-11 42) Which statement best summarizes the underlying benefit of using evidence-based medicine? A) Formulates emergency care guidelines that have been reviewed by the legal community B) Improves patient care while simultaneously reducing the costs associated with EMS C) Provides for legal representation in the quality improvement process D) Allows the use of research and evidence in determining which care is effective Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 14 Objective: 1-13 43) Which item of protective gear is appropriate to wear at an automobile collision? A) Gown B) A HEPA mask C) Reflective clothing D) SCBA gear Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 9 Objective: 1-12 44) At a bare minimum, which type of personal protective equipment should be worn by EMS providers at any emergency scene involving a shooting? A) Face mask B) Gloves C) Gown D) Goggles Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 9 Objective: 1-12 12 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 45) Which of these tasks has not been identified as one that could be provided by a mobile integrated health care system? A) Manage patients who are at a high risk for hospital readmission B) Assist in the ongoing home management of chronic conditions C) Provide preventive services and check up on patients after discharge D) Conduct health screening and provide minor outpatient surgical services Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 17 Objective: 1-15 46) In the public health continuum, what is the first responsibility that public health officials must satisfy to improve the health of a community? A) Identify problems that affect the health of the population in question B) Design a plan for remediating the disturbances that cause a population's health to decline C) Integrate their work with EMS services to provide outpatient home care services designed to improve health D) Meet with city administrators to determine which type of public health budget will be provided so cost-effective plans can be established Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 16 Objective: 1-14 47) Which attribute of a person would not likely work out well in the EMS profession? A) Inability or no desire to "take charge" B) Being able to make good decisions with minimal information C) Being able to adapt to a situation when things become chaotic D) Willingness to hold what is learned about patients, good and bad, in confidence Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 11 Objective: 1-8 1 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. Prehospital Emergency Care, 11e (Mistovich et al.) Chapter 2 Workforce Safety and Wellness of the EMT 1) A distraught husband awoke to find his 26-year-old wife not breathing and cold to the touch. Since your assessment indicates that the woman has been dead for some time, you contact medical direction for authorization to withhold emergency care. The medical director agrees and the coroner is notified. At this time, your immediate responsibility is: A) Establishing the time of death B) Preparing for the next call C) Determining the cause of death D) Providing supportive care to the husband Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 22 [Show More]

Last updated: 11 months ago

Preview 1 out of 781 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept
document-preview

Buy this document to get the full access instantly

Instant Download Access after purchase

Add to cart

Instant download

We Accept:

We Accept

Reviews( 0 )

$21.00

Add to cart

We Accept:

We Accept

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

REQUEST DOCUMENT
109
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course


About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 08, 2021

Number of pages

781

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
PaulMarks

Member since 4 years

60 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 08, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 109

Recommended For You

Get more on TEST BANK »

$21.00
What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·