*NURSING > TEST BANK > Maternal Child Nursing 5th Edition By Mckinney_TEST BANK | Answers And Explanation (55 Chapters)_202 (All)

Maternal Child Nursing 5th Edition By Mckinney_TEST BANK | Answers And Explanation (55 Chapters)_2022/2023

Document Content and Description Below

Maternal Child Nursing 5th Edition By Mckinney Test Bank Chapter 01: Foundations of Maternity, Women’s Health, and Child Health Nursing McKinney: Evolve Resources for Maternal-Child Nursing, 5th ... Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which factor significantly contributed to the shift from home births to hospital births in the early 20th century? a. Puerperal sepsis was identified as a risk factor in labor and delivery. b. Forceps were developed to facilitate difficult births. c. The importance of early parental-infant contact was identified. d. Technologic developments became available to physicians. ANS: D Technologic developments were available to physicians, not lay midwives. So in-hospital births increased in order to take advantage of these advancements. Puerperal sepsis has been a known problem for generations. In the late 19th century, Semmelweis discovered how it could be prevented with improved hygienic practices. The development of forceps is an example of a technology advance made in the early 20th century but is not the only reason birthplaces moved. Unlike home births, early hospital births hindered bonding between parents and their infants. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 1 OBJ: Integrated Process: Teaching-Learning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 2. Family-centered maternity care developed in response to a. demands by physicians for family involvement in childbirth. b. the Sheppard-Towner Act of 1921. c. parental requests that infants be allowed to remain with them rather than in a nursery. d. changes in pharmacologic management of labor. ANS: C As research began to identify the benefits of early extended parent-infant contact, parents began to insist that the infant remain with them. This gradually developed into the practice of rooming-in and finally to family-centered maternity care. Family-centered care was a request by parents, not physicians. The Sheppard-Towner Act of 1921 provided funds for state-managed programs for mothers and children. The changes in pharmacologic management of labor were not a factor in family-centered maternity care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 2 OBJ: Integrated Process: Teaching-Learning MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 3. Which setting for childbirth allows the least amount of parent-infant contact? a. Labor/delivery/recovery/postpartum room b. Birth center c. Traditional hospital birth d. Home birth . ANS: C In the traditional hospital setting, the mother may see the infant for only short feeding periods, and the infant is cared for in a separate nursery. The labor/delivery/recovery/postpartum room setting allows increased parent-infant contact. Birth centers are set up to allow an increase in parent-infant contact. Home births allow an increase in parent-infant contact. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 2 OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4. As a result of changes in health care delivery and funding, a current trend seen in the pediatric setting is a. increased hospitalization of children. b. decreased number of children living in poverty. c. an increase in ambulatory care. d. decreased use of managed care. ANS: C One effect of managed care has been that pediatric health care delivery has shifted dramatically from the acute care setting to the ambulatory setting in order to provide more cost-efficient care. The number of hospital beds being used has decreased as more care is given in outpatient settings and in the home. The number of children living in poverty has increased over the past decade. One of the biggest changes in health care has been the growth of managed care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 5 OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 5. The Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) program provides a. well-child examinations for infants and children living at the poverty level. b. immunizations for high-risk infants and children. c. screening for infants with developmental disorders. d. supplemental food supplies to low-income pregnant or breastfeeding women. ANS: D WIC is a federal program that provides supplemental food supplies to low-income women who are pregnant or breastfeeding and to their children until age 5 years. Medicaid’s Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment Program provides for well-child examinations and for treatment of any medical problems diagnosed during such checkups. Children in the WIC program are often referred for immunizations, but that is not the primary focus of the program. Public Law 99-457 is part of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act that provides financial incentives to states to establish comprehensive early intervention services for infants and toddlers with, or at risk for, developmental disabilities. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Integrated Process: Teaching-Learning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance REF: p. 8 6. In most states, adolescents who are not emancipated minors must have the permission of their parents before . a. treatment for drug abuse. b. treatment for sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). c. accessing birth control. d. surgery. ANS: D Minors are not considered capable of giving informed consent, so a surgical procedure would require consent of the parent or guardian. Exceptions exist for obtaining treatment for drug abuse or STDs or for getting birth control in most states. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 17 OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 7. The maternity nurse should have a clear understanding of the correct use of a clinical pathway. One characteristic of clinical pathways is that they a. are developed and implemented by nurses. b. are used primarily in the pediatric setting. c. set specific time lines for sequencing interventions. d. are part of the nursing process. ANS: C Clinical pathways are standardized, interdisciplinary plans of care devised for patients with a particular health problem. They are used to identify patient outcomes, specify time lines to achieve those outcomes, direct appropriate interventions and sequencing of interventions, include interventions from a variety of disciplines, promote collaboration, and involve a comprehensive approach to care. They are developed by multiple health care professionals and reflect interdisciplinary care. They can be used in multiple settings and for patients throughout the life span. They are not part of the nursing process but can be used in conjunction with the nursing process to provide care to patients. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 7 OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 8. The fastest growing group of homeless people is a. men and women preparing for retirement. b. migrant workers. c. single women and their children. d. intravenous (IV) substance abusers. ANS: C Pregnancy and birth, especially for a teenager, are important contributing factors for becoming homeless. People preparing for retirement, migrant workers, and IV substance abusers are not among the fastest growing groups of homeless people. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 14 OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity . 9. A nurse wishes to work to reduce infant mortality in the United States. Which activity would this nurse most likely participate in? a. Creating pamphlets in several different languages using an interpreter. b. Assisting women to enroll in Medicaid by their third trimester. c. Volunteering to provide prenatal care at community centers. d. Working as an intake counselor at a women’s shelter. ANS: C Prenatal care is vital to reducing infant mortality and medical costs. This nurse would most likely participate in community service providing prenatal care outreach activities in community centers, particularly in low-income areas. Pamphlets in other languages, enrolling in Medicaid, and working at a women’s shelter all might impact infant mortality, but the greatest effect would be from assisting women to get consistent prenatal care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Applying REF: p. 14 OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 10. The intrapartum woman sees no need for a routine admission fetal monitoring strip. If she continues to refuse, what is the first action the nurse should take? a. Consult the family of the woman. b. Notify the provider of the situation. c. Document the woman’s refusal in the nurse’s notes. d. Make a referral to the hospital ethics committee. ANS: B [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 1180 pages

Reviews( 2 )

user-profile-pic


by maeghancorkren · 2 years ago

all the chapters seem to be there

Yes, this is a complete document, thank you for the 5 star rating. by Martin Freeman. 2 years ago

user-profile-pic


by Martin Freeman · 2 years ago

Yes, this is a complete document, thank you for the 5 star rating.

Recommended For You

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Foundations for Population Health in Community Public Health Nursing 5th Edition Stanhope TEST BANK (All)

preview
Foundations for Population Health in Community Public Health Nursing 5th Edition Stanhope TEST BANK

Foundations for Population Health in Community Public Health Nursing 5th Edition Stanhope Test BankFoundations for Population Health in Community Public Health Nursing 5th Edition Stanhope Test BankFo...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Jun 11, 2021

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank - Theoretical Basis for Nursing 5th Edition by Melanie McEwen & Evelyn M. Wills - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-23) Included and Updated for 2024. (All)

preview
Test Bank - Theoretical Basis for Nursing 5th Edition by Melanie McEwen & Evelyn M. Wills - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-23) Included and Updated for 2024.

Test Bank - Theoretical Basis for Nursing 5th Edition by Melanie McEwen & Evelyn M. Wills - Complete, Elaborated and Latest Test Bank. ALL Chapters(1-23) Included and Updated for 2024. #McEwen #Wi...

By ProfXams , Uploaded: Jan 13, 2024

$27.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Maternal Child Nursing 5th Edition By Emily Slone McKinney, Sharon Smith Murray, Susan James, Jean Ashwill (TEST BANK) (All)

preview
Maternal Child Nursing 5th Edition By Emily Slone McKinney, Sharon Smith Murray, Susan James, Jean Ashwill (TEST BANK)

Easily master maternity and pediatric nursing care with Maternal-Child Nursing, 5th Edition. This easy-to-read text is filled with a wealth of user-friendly features to help you quickly master essenti...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Nov 05, 2022

$25

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank Canadian Nursing 5th Edition Ross-Kerr Chapter 1 - 25 Updated . (All)

preview
Test Bank Canadian Nursing 5th Edition Ross-Kerr Chapter 1 - 25 Updated .

Test Bank Canadian Nursing 5th Edition Ross-Kerr Chapter 1 - 25 Updated Guide 2022Test Bank Canadian Nursing 5th Edition Ross-Kerr Chapter 1 - 25 Updated Guide 2022Test Bank Canadian Nursing 5th Editi...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Nov 06, 2022

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank for Theoretical Basis for Nursing 5th Edition McEwen Chapter 1 - 20 (All)

preview
Test Bank for Theoretical Basis for Nursing 5th Edition McEwen Chapter 1 - 20

Test Bank Theoretical Basis for Nursing 5th Edition McEwen Chapter 1 - 20 Updated Guide 2022Test Bank Theoretical Basis for Nursing 5th Edition McEwen Chapter 1 - 20 Updated Guide 2022Test Bank Theore...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Nov 12, 2022

$22

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Maternal Child Nursing 5th Edition McKinney TEST BANK (All)

preview
Maternal Child Nursing 5th Edition McKinney TEST BANK

Maternal Child Nursing 5th Edition McKinney Test BankMaternal Child Nursing 5th Edition McKinney Test BankMaternal Child Nursing 5th Edition McKinney Test BankMaternal Child Nursing 5th Edition McKinn...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Aug 23, 2021

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK for Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition by Williams Linda and Hopper Paula. ISBN 9780803642263, ISBN-13 978- 0803640689. (Complete Chapters 1-57) (All)

preview
TEST BANK for Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition by Williams Linda and Hopper Paula. ISBN 9780803642263, ISBN-13 978- 0803640689. (Complete Chapters 1-57)

TEST BANK for Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Edition by Williams Linda and Hopper Paula. ISBN 9780803642263, ISBN-13 978- 0803640689. (Complete Chapters 1-57)

By QuizMaster , Uploaded: Sep 06, 2019

$22

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Foundations for Population Health in Community Public Health Nursing 5th Edition Stanhope Test Bank (All)

preview
Foundations for Population Health in Community Public Health Nursing 5th Edition Stanhope Test Bank

Foundations for Population Health in Community Public Health Nursing 5th Edition Stanhope Test Bank

By A LEVELS , Uploaded: Apr 19, 2022

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Essentials of Maternity Newborn and Women’s Health Nursing 5th Edition Ricci Test Bank (All)

preview
Essentials of Maternity Newborn and Women’s Health Nursing 5th Edition Ricci Test Bank

industrialized nations for infant mortality rate. When developing programs to assist in decreasing these rates, which factor would most likely need to be addressed as having the greatest impact? A)...

By QUIZ PRO , Uploaded: Jul 30, 2022

$19

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Neeb's Mental Health Nursing 5th Edition Gorman TEST BANK (All)

preview
Neeb's Mental Health Nursing 5th Edition Gorman TEST BANK

Neeb's Mental Health Nursing 5th Edition Gorman Test BankNeeb's Mental Health Nursing 5th Edition Gorman Test BankNeeb's Mental Health Nursing 5th Edition Gorman Test BankNeeb's Mental Health Nursing...

By NurseGrade , Uploaded: Dec 03, 2021

$23

$15.50

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
62
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 03, 2021

Number of pages

1180

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Martin Freeman

Member since 3 years

484 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 03, 2021

Downloads

 1

Views

 62

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.50

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·