*NURSING > TEST BANK > Practice questions for nursing Test Bank Questions and Answers (Rated A) (All)

Practice questions for nursing Test Bank Questions and Answers (Rated A)

Document Content and Description Below

Free Chapter 01: Nursing Today Chapter 01: Nursing Today Potter et al.: Fundamentals of Nursing, 9th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which nurse most likely kept records on sanitation techniques and th... e effects on health? a. Florence Nightingale b. Mary Nutting c. Clara Barton d. Lillian Wald ANS: A Nightingale was the first practicing nurse epidemiologist. Her statistical analyses connected poor sanitation with cholera and dysentery. Mary Nutting, Clara Barton, and Lillian Wald came after Nightingale, each contributing to the nursing profession in her own way. Mary Nutting was instrumental in moving nursing education into universities. Clara Barton founded the American Red Cross. Lillian Wald helped open the Henry Street Settlement. DIF:Understand (comprehension)REF:5 OBJ: Discuss the influence of social, historical, political, and economic changes on nursing practices. TOP: Evaluation MSC: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2. The nurse prescribes strategies and alternatives to attain expected outcome. Which standard of nursing practice is the nurse following? a. Assessment b. Diagnosis c. Planning d. Implementation ANS: C In planning, the registered nurse develops a plan that prescribes strategies and alternatives to attain expected outcomes. During assessment, the registered nurse collects comprehensive data pertinent to the patient’s health and/or the situation. In diagnosis, the registered nurse analyzes the assessment data to determine the diagnoses or issues. During implementation, the registered nurse implements (carries out) the identified plan. DIF:Understand (comprehension)REF:2 OBJ: Discuss the development of professional nursing roles. TOP: Planning MSC:Management of Care 3. An experienced medical­surgical nurse chooses to work in obstetrics. Which level of proficiency is the nurse upon initial transition to the obstetrical floor? a. Novice b. Proficient c. Competent d. Advanced beginner ANS: A A beginning nursing student or any nurse entering a situation in which there is no previous level of experience (e.g., an experienced operating room nurse chooses to now practice in home health) is an example of a novice nurse. A proficient nurse perceives a patient’s clinical situation as a whole, is able to assess an entire situation, and can readily transfer knowledge gained from multiple previous experiences to a situation. A competent nurse understands the organization and specific care required by the type of patients (e.g., surgical, oncology, or orthopedic patients). This nurse is a competent practitioner who is able to anticipate nursing care and establish long­range goals. A nurse who has had some level of experience with the situation is an advanced beginner. This experience may only be observational in nature, but the nurse is able to identify meaningful aspects or principles of nursing care. DIF:Apply (application)REF:2 OBJ: Discuss the development of professional nursing roles. TOP: Evaluation MSC:Management of Care 4. A nurse assesses a patient’s fluid status and decides that the patient needs to drink more fluids. The nurse then encourages the patient to drink more fluids. Which concept is the nurse demonstrating? a. Licensure b. Autonomy c. Certification d. Accountability ANS: B Autonomy is an essential element of professional nursing that involves the initiation of independent nursing interventions without medical orders. To obtain licensure in the United States, the RN candidate must pass the NCLEX­RN®. Beyond the NCLEX­RN®, the nurse may choose to work toward certification in a specific area of nursing practice. Accountability means that you are responsible, professionally and legally, for the type and quality of nursing care provided. DIF:Apply (application)REF:3 OBJ: Discuss the roles and career opportunities for nurses. TOP: Implementation MSC:Management of Care 5. A nurse prepares the budget and policies for an intensive care unit. Which role is the nurse implementing? a. Educator b. Manager c. Advocate d. Caregiver ANS: B A manager coordinates the activities of members of the nursing staff in delivering nursing care and has personnel, policy, and budgetary responsibility for a specific nursing unit or facility. As an educator, you explain concepts and facts about health, describe the reason for routine care activities, demonstrate procedures such as self­care activities, reinforce learning or patient behavior, and evaluate the patient’s progress in learning. As a patient advocate, you protect your patient’s human and legal rights and provide assistance in asserting these rights if the need arises. As a caregiver, you help patients maintain and regain health, manage disease and symptoms, and attain a maximal level function and independence through the healing process. DIF:Apply (application)REF:4 OBJ: Describe the roles and career opportunities for nurses. TOP: Implementation MSC:Management of Care 6. The nurse has been working in the clinical setting for several years as an advanced practice nurse. However, the nurse has a strong desire to pursue research and theory development. To fulfill this desire, which program should the nurse attend? a. Doctor of Nursing Science degree (DNSc) b. Doctor of Philosophy degree (PhD) c. Doctor of Nursing Practice degree (DNP) d. Doctor in the Science of Nursing degree (DSN) ANS: B Some doctoral programs prepare nurses for more rigorous research and theory development and award the research­oriented Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in nursing. Professional doctoral programs in nursing (DSN or DNSc) prepare graduates to apply research findings to clinical nursing. The DNP is a practice doctorate that prepares advanced practice nurses such as nurse practitioners. DIF:Understand (comprehension)REF:10 OBJ: Describe educational programs available for professional registered nurse (RN) education. TOP:Teaching/LearningMSC:Management of Care 7. A nurse attends a workshop on current nursing issues provided by the American Nurses Association. Which type of education did the nurse receive? a. Graduate education b. Inservice education c. Continuing education d. Registered nurse education ANS: C Continuing education involves formal, organized educational programs offered by universities, hospitals, state nurses associations, professional nursing organizations, and educational and health care institutions. After obtaining a baccalaureate degree in nursing, you can pursue graduate education leading to a master’s or doctoral degree in any number of graduate fields, including nursing. Inservice education programs are instruction or training provided by a health care facility or institution. Registered nurse education is the education preparation for an individual intending to be an RN. DIF:Apply (application)REF:10 OBJ: Describe educational programs available for professional registered nurse (RN) education. TOP:Teaching/LearningMSC:Management of Care 8. A nurse identifies gaps between local and best practices. Which Quality and Safety Education for Nurses (QSEN) competency is the nurse demonstrating? a. Safety b. Patient-centered care c. Quality improvement d. Teamwork and collaboration ANS: C Quality improvement identifies gaps between local and best practices. Safety minimizes risk of harm to patients and providers through both system effectiveness and individual performance. Patientcentered care recognizes the patient or designee as the source of control and full partner in providing compassionate and coordinated care based on respect for patient’s preferences, values, and needs. Teamwork and collaboration allows effective functioning within nursing and interprofessional teams, fostering open communication, mutual respect, and shared decision making. DIF:Understand (comprehension)REF:7 | 8 OBJ: Describe the roles and career opportunities for nurses. TOP: Evaluation MSC:Management of Care 9. A nurse has compassion fatigue. What is the nurse experiencing? a. Lateral violence and intrapersonal conflict b. Burnout and secondary traumatic stress c. Short-term grief and single stressor d. Physical and mental exhaustion ANS: B Compassion fatigue is a term used to describe a state of burnout and secondary traumatic stress. Compassion fatigue may contribute to what is described as lateral violence (nurse­nurse interactions, not intrapersonal). Frequent, intense, or prolonged exposure to grief and loss places nurses at risk for developing compassion fatigue. Stressors, not a single stressor, contribute to compassion fatigue. Physical and mental exhaustion describes burnout only. DIF:Understand (comprehension)REF:6 OBJ: Discuss the influence of social, historical, political, and economic changes on nursing practices. TOP: Assessment MSC: Health Promotion and Maintenance 10. A patient is scheduled for surgery. When getting ready to obtain the informed consent, the patient tells the nurse, “I have no idea what is going to happen. I couldn’t ask any questions.” The nurse does not allow the patient to sign the permit and notifies the health care provider of the situation. Which role is the nurse displaying? a. Manager b. Patient educator c. Patient advocate d. Clinical nurse specialist ANS: C As a patient advocate, the nurse protects the patient’s human and legal rights, including the right of the patient to understand procedures before signing permits. Although nurses can be educators, it is the responsibility of the surgeon to provide education for the patient in preparation for surgery, and it is the nurse’s responsibility to notify the health care provider if the patient is not properly educated. Managers coordinate the activities of members of the nursing staff in delivering nursing care, and clinical nurse specialists are experts in a specialized area of nursing practice in a variety of settings. DIF:Apply (application)REF:3 OBJ: Describe the roles and career opportunities for nurses. TOP: Evaluation MSC:Management of Care 11. The patient requires routine gynecological services after giving birth to her son, and while seeing the nurse­midwife, the patient asks for a referral to a pediatrician for the newborn. Which action should the nurse­midwife take initially? a. Provide the referral as requested. b. Offer to provide the newborn care. c. Refer the patient to the supervising provider. d. Tell the patient that is not allowed to make referrals. ANS: B The practice of nurse­midwifery involves providing independent care for women during normal pregnancy, labor, and delivery, as well as care for the newborn. After being apprised of the midwifery role, if the patient insists on seeing a pediatrician, the nurse­midwife should provide the referral. The supervising provider is an obstetric provider, not a pediatrician. A nurse­midwife can make referrals. [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 438 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Health Care> TEST BANK > WOMEN'S HEALTH A PRIMARY CARE CLINICAL GUIDE 5TH EDITION YOUNGKIN SCHADEWALD PRITHAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS(Latest Updated) (All)

preview
WOMEN'S HEALTH A PRIMARY CARE CLINICAL GUIDE 5TH EDITION YOUNGKIN SCHADEWALD PRITHAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS(Latest Updated)

WOMENS HEALTH A PRIMARY CARE CLINICAL GUIDE 5TH EDITION YOUNGKIN SCHADEWALD PRITHAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST Chapter 1 Access to Women’s Health Care in the United States: Affordability,...

By Joy100 , Uploaded: Mar 19, 2022

$10.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > PSYC 2230 Sample/practice exam test bank questions and answers (All)

preview
PSYC 2230 Sample/practice exam test bank questions and answers

CHAPTER 1 - Test Bank Overview: Conceptualizing and Measuring Motivation and the Role of Evolution in Motivation [Note: After each question, the correct answer, the textbook page from which it com...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Sep 04, 2021

$13

 Pharmacology> TEST BANK > NSG 6005 Adv Pharm FINAL EXAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (All)

preview
NSG 6005 Adv Pharm FINAL EXAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

NSG 6005 Adv Pharm FINAL EXAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

By quizprof , Uploaded: Aug 03, 2021

$11.5

 Biology> TEST BANK > TEST BANK FOR MCCANCE PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN 8TH EDITION BY Kathryn L McCance, Sue E Huether Test bank Questions and Complete Answers to All Chapters!Rated A+ Answers (All)

preview
TEST BANK FOR MCCANCE PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN 8TH EDITION BY Kathryn L McCance, Sue E Huether Test bank Questions and Complete Answers to All Chapters!Rated A+ Answers

TEST BANK FOR MCCANCE PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN 8TH EDITION BY Kathryn L McCance, Sue E Huether Test bank Questions and Complete Answers to All Chapters!Rat...

By ACADEMICTUTORIAL , Uploaded: Feb 20, 2023

$8

 Health Care> TEST BANK > NSG 6005 ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGY FINAL EXAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND Answers LATEST 2023 (All)

preview
NSG 6005 ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGY FINAL EXAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND Answers LATEST 2023

NSG 6005 ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGY FINAL EXAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND Answers LATEST 2023

By Tutor Charles , Uploaded: Apr 18, 2023

$15

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Test Bank Questions and answers latest (All)

preview
The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Test Bank Questions and answers latest

The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy Test Bank Questions and answers latest: 1. The nurse is writing a nursing diagnosis for a plan of care for a patient who has been newly diagnosed with type 2 diabe...

By MedConnoisseur , Uploaded: Sep 18, 2022

$12

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > ATI TEAS 7 TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 20222023 (All)

preview
ATI TEAS 7 TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 20222023

ATI TEAS 7 TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 20222023

By Prof Kerry , Uploaded: Mar 13, 2023

$6

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > TEST BANK BURNS' PEDIATRIC PRIMARY CARE 7TH EDITION TEST BANK Questions and Complete Solutions (All)

preview
TEST BANK BURNS' PEDIATRIC PRIMARY CARE 7TH EDITION TEST BANK Questions and Complete Solutions

TEST BANK BURNS' PEDIATRIC PRIMARY CARE 7TH EDITION TEST BANK Questions and Complete Solutions

By Study Hacks , Uploaded: Jul 20, 2021

$23.5

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > WOMENS HEALTH A PRIMARY CARE CLINICAL GUIDE 5TH EDITION YOUNGKIN SCHADEWALD PRITHAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST (All)

preview
WOMENS HEALTH A PRIMARY CARE CLINICAL GUIDE 5TH EDITION YOUNGKIN SCHADEWALD PRITHAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST

WOMENS HEALTH A PRIMARY CARE CLINICAL GUIDE 5TH EDITION YOUNGKIN SCHADEWALD PRITHAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS LATEST WOMENS HEALTH A PRIMARY CARE CLINICAL GUIDE 5TH EDITION YOUNGKIN SCHADE...

By Acespecials , Uploaded: Nov 22, 2022

$10

 Chemistry> TEST BANK > Chemical Bonding Test Bank Questions and Answers Rated A (All)

preview
Chemical Bonding Test Bank Questions and Answers Rated A

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following statements about ionic and covalent compounds is false? a. Electrons are shared in covalent compounds. b. Covalent compounds are usually poor conductors of...

By Nutmegs , Uploaded: Sep 03, 2021

$12.5

$15.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
91
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Sep 02, 2021

Number of pages

438

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
Nutmegs

Member since 2 years

570 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Sep 02, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 91

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.


$15.00

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·