Finance > TEST BANK > FIN 201 Chapter 12—Market Microstructure and Strategies (All)

FIN 201 Chapter 12—Market Microstructure and Strategies

Document Content and Description Below

1. A ____ order to buy or sell a stock means to execute the transaction at the best possible price. a. market b. limit c. stop-loss d. stop-buy ANS: A PTS: 1 2. With a ____ order, the investor s... pecifies a purchase price that is above the current market price. a. market b. limit c. stop-loss d. stop-buy ANS: D PTS: 1 3. When investors buy stock with borrowed funds, this is sometimes referred to as a. use of proxy. b. purchasing stock on margin. c. a margin call. d. a margin residual claim. ANS: B PTS: 1 4. The maintenance margin is the minimum amount of the margin that investors must maintain as a percentage of the stock's initial purchase price. a. True b. False ANS: F PTS: 1 5. Assume a stock is initially priced at $50, and pays an annual $2 dividend. An investor uses cash to pay $25 a share and borrows the remaining funds at a 12 percent annual interest. What is the return if the investor sells the stock for $55 at the end of one year? a. 50 percent b. 30 percent c. 10 percent d. 16 percent e. 8 percent ANS: D PTS: 1 6. When a brokerage firm demands more collateral from investors who have borrowed from the brokerage firm to buy stocks, it is making a a. margin call. b. short sale. c. proxy fight.d. hedge. ANS: A PTS: 1 7. Which of the following statements is incorrect? a. In a short sale, investors place an order to sell a stock that they do not own. b. Investors sell a stock short when they anticipate that its price will rise. c. When investors sell short, they will ultimately have to provide the stock back to the investor from whom they borrowed it. d. Short-sellers must make payments to the investor from whom the stock was borrowed to cover the dividend payments that the investor would have received of the stock had not been borrowed. ANS: B PTS: 1 8. Program trading a. is commonly used to reduce the susceptibility of a stock portfolio to stock market movements. b. may involve the purchase of stocks that become "underpriced." c. may involve the sale of stocks that become "overpriced." d. can be combined with the trading of individual bonds to create portfolio insurance. e. none of the above ANS: A PTS: 1 9. You purchase a stock with cash, and you earn a negative return on the stock. If you had purchased the stock with 60 percent cash and 40 percent borrowed funds, your return on your investment would have been a. positive. b. more negative than if you had covered the entire investment with cash. c. negative, but more favorable than if you had covered the entire investment with cash. d. zero. ANS: B PTS: 1 10. Mark would like to purchase a stock priced at $70. Mark thinks he can sell the stock for $100 after one year. If Mark does not borrow any money from his brokerage firm, what is the estimated return on the stock? a. 30.00 percent b. 42.86 percent c. 30.00 percent d. 42.86 percent e. none of the above ANS: D PTS: 111. Mark would like to purchase a stock priced at $70. The stock is not expected to pay any dividends in the coming year. Mark can either put up the entire amount and purchase the stock, or borrow half of the investment amount from his brokerage firm at an annual interest rate of 12 percent and put up the remainder. Mark thinks he can sell the stock for $100 after one year. If Mark borrows from his brokerage firm, his estimated return on the stock would be ____ percent. a. 42.86 b. 85.71 c. 73.71 d. 30.00 ANS: C PTS: 1 12. Karen just purchased a stock costing $33 on margin, paying $23 and borrowing the remainder from a brokerage firm at 15 percent annual interest. The stock pays an annual dividend of $2. If Karen sells the stock after one year at a price of $50, what is the return on the stock? a. 27.60 percent b. 82.61 percent c. 76.09 percent d. 58.70 percent e. none of the above ANS: C PTS: 1 13. The present margin requirement is that at least ____ percent of an investor's invested funds must be paid in cash. a. 20 b. 30 c. 40 d. 50 e. none of the above ANS: D PTS: 1 14. An investor sold a stock short a year ago for $50 per share. The stock's price is currently $52 per share. If the investor is unwilling to accept a loss on the short sale of more than $5 per share on the transaction, she could place a a. stop-loss order with a specified selling price of $55 per share. b. stop-buy order with a specified purchase price of $55 per share. c. stop-loss order with a specified selling price of $45 per share. d. stop-buy order with a specified purchase price of $45 per share. ANS: B PTS: 1 15. The short interest ratio is commonly measured as the number of shares shorted divided by the number of shares that the firm has repurchased in the last quarter. a. True b. False ANS: F PTS: 116. Investors can reduce their risk by purchasing a stock on margin instead of using all cash to buy the stock. a. True b. False ANS: F PTS: 1 17. A short seller a. anticipates that the price of the stock sold short will increase. b. earns the difference between what they initially paid for the stock versus what they later sell the stock for. c. makes a profit equal to the difference between the original sell price and the price paid for the stock, after subtracting any dividend payments made. d. is essentially lending the stock to another investor and will ultimately receive that stock back from that investor. e. none of the above ANS: C PTS: 1 18. ____ are enforced to restrict the amount of credit extended to customers by stockbrokers. a. Limit orders b. Margin requirements c. Maintenance margins d. Initial margins ANS: B PTS: 1 [Show More]

Last updated: 9 months ago

Preview 1 out of 11 pages

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Business Law> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Essentials of Business Law 11th Edition By Anthony Liuzzo, Ruth Calhoun Hughes (All)

preview
Test Bank For Essentials of Business Law 11th Edition By Anthony Liuzzo, Ruth Calhoun Hughes

Test Bank For Essentials of Business Law 11th Edition By Anthony Liuzzo, Ruth Calhoun Hughes Test Bank For Essentials of Business Law 11th Edition By Anthony Liuzzo, Ruth Calhoun Hughes Test Bank...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 Biology> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Essentials of Biology 6th Edition By Sylvia Mader, Michael Windelspecht (All)

preview
Test Bank For Essentials of Biology 6th Edition By Sylvia Mader, Michael Windelspecht

Test Bank For Essentials of Biology 6th Edition By Sylvia Mader, Michael Windelspecht Test Bank For Essentials of Biology 6th Edition By Sylvia Mader, Michael Windelspecht Test Bank For Essentia...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 Business Law> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Dynamic Business Law 5th Edition By Nancy, Neil, Daniel, Lucien, Linda (All)

preview
Test Bank For Dynamic Business Law 5th Edition By Nancy, Neil, Daniel, Lucien, Linda

Test Bank For Dynamic Business Law 5th Edition By Nancy, Neil, Daniel, Lucien, Linda Test Bank For Dynamic Business Law 5th Edition By Nancy, Neil, Daniel, Lucien, Linda Test Bank For Dynamic Busi...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 Accounting> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Computer Accounting QuickBooks Online 2nd Edition By Donna Kay (All)

preview
Test Bank For Computer Accounting QuickBooks Online 2nd Edition By Donna Kay

Test Bank For Computer Accounting QuickBooks Online 2nd Edition By Donna Kay Test Bank For Computer Accounting QuickBooks Online 2nd Edition By Donna Kay Test Bank For Computer Accounting QuickBoo...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 Auditing> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Auditing & Assurance Services A Systematic Approach 12th Edition By William Messier (All)

preview
Test Bank For Auditing & Assurance Services A Systematic Approach 12th Edition By William Messier

Test Bank For Auditing & Assurance Services A Systematic Approach 12th Edition By William Messier Test Bank For Auditing & Assurance Services A Systematic Approach 12th Edition By William Messier Te...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Pediatric Nursing 1st Edition Tagher Knapp (All)

preview
Test Bank For Pediatric Nursing 1st Edition Tagher Knapp

Test Bank For Pediatric Nursing 1st Edition Tagher Knapp Test Bank For Pediatric Nursing 1st Edition Tagher Knapp Test Bank For Pediatric Nursing 1st Edition Tagher Knapp Test Bank For Pediatric...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 *NURSING> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 7th Edition By Videbeck (All)

preview
Test Bank For Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 7th Edition By Videbeck

Test Bank For Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 7th Edition By Videbeck Test Bank For Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 7th Edition By Videbeck Test Bank For Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 7th...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 Canadian Income Taxation 2022/2023> TEST BANK > Test Bank For South-Western Federal Taxation 2023 Comprehensive 46th Edition By James Young (All)

preview
Test Bank For South-Western Federal Taxation 2023 Comprehensive 46th Edition By James Young

Test Bank For South-Western Federal Taxation 2023 Comprehensive 46th Edition By James Young Test Bank For South-Western Federal Taxation 2023 Comprehensive 46th Edition By James Young Test Bank For...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 Economics> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Applied International Economics 4th Edition By Charles Sawyer, Richard Sprinkle (All)

preview
Test Bank For Applied International Economics 4th Edition By Charles Sawyer, Richard Sprinkle

Test Bank For Applied International Economics 4th Edition By Charles Sawyer, Richard Sprinkle Test Bank For Applied International Economics 4th Edition By Charles Sawyer, Richard Sprinkle Test Bank...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

 Marketing> TEST BANK > Test Bank For Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition By Tom Brown, Tracy Suter, Gilbert Churchill (All)

preview
Test Bank For Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition By Tom Brown, Tracy Suter, Gilbert Churchill

Test Bank For Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition By Tom Brown, Tracy Suter, Gilbert Churchill Test Bank For Basic Marketing Research 9th Edition By Tom Brown, Tracy Suter, Gilbert Churchill Test B...

By eBookSmTb , Uploaded: Mar 01, 2024

$25

$7.00

Add to cart

Instant download

Can't find what you want? Try our AI powered Search

OR

GET ASSIGNMENT HELP
35
0

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded On

Aug 18, 2021

Number of pages

11

Written in

Seller


seller-icon
kingamor

Member since 2 years

63 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Uploaded

Aug 18, 2021

Downloads

 0

Views

 35

Document Keyword Tags

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

custom preview

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

custom preview

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

custom preview

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·