Nursing > NCLEX-RN > Cardiovascular - Summary Saunders Comprehensive Review for the Nclex-Rn Examination Cardiovascular N (All)

Cardiovascular - Summary Saunders Comprehensive Review for the Nclex-Rn Examination Cardiovascular Nursing. Everything you need to know about cardiovascular nursing (excluding pharmacology) based on lecture notes and Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN Examination.

Document Content and Description Below

Cardiovascular - Summary Saunders Comprehensive Review for the Nclex-Rn Examination Cardiovascular Nursing Diagnostic Tests Cardiac Markers CK-MB (creatinine kinase, myocardial muscle) - an ele... vation in value indicates myocardial damage - an elevation occurs within hours and peaks at 18 hours following an acute ischemic attack Normal value male: 2-6ng/mL Normal value female: 2 to 5ng/mL Troponin Values are low, any rise can indicate myocardial cell damage - troponin I: rises within 3 hours and persists for up to 7-10 days (this one is especially related to myocardial injury) … less than 0.3ng/mL - troponin T less than 0.2ng/mL - serum levels of troponin T and I increase 4-6 hours after the onset of the MI, peak at 10-24 hours, and return to baseline after 10-14 days Myoglobin - myoglonin is an oxygen-binding protein found in cardiac and skeletal muscle - the level rises within 2 hours after cell death, with a rapid decline in the level after 7 hours - may not be cardiac specific Complete Blood Count (CBC) Red Blood Cell Count - decreases in rheumatic heart disease and infective endocarditis - increases in conditions characterized by inadequate tissue oxygenation White Blood Cell Count - increases in infectious and inflammatory diseases of the heart - increases after an MI because large numbers of WBCs are needed to dispose of the necrotic tissue resulting from the infarction Hemocysteine - elevated levels may increase the risk of cardiovascular disease - normal value: 0.54 to 1.9 mg/L Highly Sensitive C-Reactive Protein - detects an inflammatory process (e.g. atherothrombosis) - less than 1mg/dL is considered low risk - greater than 3mg/dL Blood Coagulation Factors - an increase can occur during and after an MI, which places the patient at greater risk for thrombophlebitis and formation of clots in the coronary arteries Serum Lipids - the lipid profile measures serum cholesterol, triglyceride, and lipoprotein levels - lipid profile is used to assess the risk of developing coronary artery disease - lipoprotein-a or Lp(a) increases atherosclerotic plaques and increases clots…. Normal value should be less than 30mg/dl Electrolytes * electrolyte and mineral imbalances can cause cardiac electrical instability that can result in life-threatening dysrhythmias Potassium Hypokalemia - causes increased cardiac electrical instability, ventricular dysrhythmias, and increased risk of digoxin toxicity - ECG shows flattening and inversion of the T wave, the appearance of a U wave, and ST depression Hyperkalemia - causes asystole and ventricular dysrhythmias - ECG shows tall, peaked T waves, widened QRS, or flat P waves Sodium - the serum sodium level decreases with the use of diuretics - the serum sodium level decreases in heart failure, indicating water excess Calcium Hypocalcaemia - can cause ventricular dysrhythmias, prolonged ST and QT intervals, and cardiac arrest Hypercalcemia - can cause atrioventricular block, tachycardia or bradycardia, digitalis hypersensitivity, cardiac arrest Phosphorus - should be interpreted with calcium levels because the kidneys retain or excrete one electrolyte in an inverse relationship to the other Magnesium - low level can cause ventricular tachycardia and fibrillation Blood Urea Nitrogen - BUN is elevated in heart disorders that adversely affect renal circulation, such as heart failure and cardiogenic shock - range: B-type Natriuretic peptide (BNP) - BNP is released in response to atrial and ventricular stretch; it serves as a marker for heart failure - should be less than 100pg/mL… the higher the level, the more severe the heart failure Diagnostic Procedures Chest X-Ray - done to determine anatomical changes such as size, silhouette, and position of the heart Holter Monitoring - noninvasive test where the client wears a monitor and an electrocardiographic tracing is recorded over 24 or more hours while the client performs their activities of daily living - the monitor identifies dysrhythmias and evaluates the effectiveness of anti-dysrhythmic or pacemaker therapy Echocardiography - non-invasive procedure that evaluates structural and functional changes in the heart - used to detect vulvar abnormalities, congenital heart defects, cardiac function Exercise Electrocardiography Testing (stress test) - studies the heart during activity and detects and evaluates coronary artery disease - treadmill testing is the most common - if the client is unable to tolerate exercise, an IV infusion of dipyridamole or dobutamine hydrochloride is given to dilate the coronary arteries and stimulate the effects of exercise (NPO for 3-6 hours before) Cardiac Catheterization - an invasive test involving the insertion of a catheter into the heart and surrounding vessels - obtains information about the structure and performance of the heart chambers and valves and the coronary circulation  Pre-procedure interventions: - obtain informed consent *****************************************CONTINUED**************************************** [Show More]

Last updated: 2 years ago

Preview 1 out of 61 pages

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Reviews( 0 )

Recommended For You

 Nursing> NCLEX-RN > AA RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019:Also ATI NCLEX Predictor. With 180 Q&A for nursing school personnel and nursing school students to Guarantee success on the NCLEX. 100% Correct. (All)

AA RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019:Also ATI NCLEX Predictor. With 180 Q&A for nursing school personnel and nursing school students to Guarantee success on the NCLEX. 100% Correct.

RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form A 1. A nurse in a pediatric unit is preparing to insert an IV catheter for 7-year-old. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. (Unable to re...

By QuizMaster 2 years ago

NCLEX-RN

$15

85  

 Nursing> NCLEX-RN > NCLEX-RN National Council Licensure Examination (NCLEX-RN) - 2022/2023 (All)

NCLEX-RN National Council Licensure Examination (NCLEX-RN) - 2022/2023

NCLEX-RN National Council Licensure Examination (NCLEX-RN) - 2022/2023

By tutor2 3 days ago

NCLEX-RN

$18

0  

 Nursing> NCLEX-RN > SAUNDERS COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW FOR NCLEX THREE (Recovered). 1000 Questions and Answers. (All)

SAUNDERS COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW FOR NCLEX THREE (Recovered). 1000 Questions and Answers.

SAUNDERS COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW FOR NCLEX THREE (Recovered) 1) The nurse performs an assessment on a client admitted with contact dermatitis. Which signs and symptoms should the nurse look for? 2) The...

By QuizMaster 2 years ago

NCLEX-RN

$9

1  

 Nursing> NCLEX-RN > NCLEX RN Cardiovascular 150 Q&A. The most commonly tested exam questions. (All)

NCLEX RN Cardiovascular 150 Q&A. The most commonly tested exam questions.

NCLEX RN Cardiovascular 150 Q&As 1. A client admitted to the hospital with chest pain and a history of type 2 diabetes mellitus is scheduled for cardiac catheterization. Which medication would ne...

By QuizMaster 2 years ago

NCLEX-RN

$8

4  

 Nursing> NCLEX-RN > SaundersCardiovascular Medications Comprehensive Review For The NCLEX-RN Examination; Revision Questions and Answers. (All)

SaundersCardiovascular Medications Comprehensive Review For The NCLEX-RN Examination; Revision Questions and Answers.

Saunders Cardio Meds: Final Exam Revision Questions and Answers Potassium chloride intravenously is prescribed for a client with hypokalemia. Which actions should the nurse take to plan for prepar...

By QuizMaster 2 years ago

NCLEX-RN

$6

1  

 Nursing> NCLEX-RN > Board Vitals NCLEX Prep RN 126_Questions and Correct answers (all 100%) (All)

Board Vitals NCLEX Prep RN 126_Questions and Correct answers (all 100%)

Board Vitals NCLEX Prep RN 126 1. While administering medications to a group of clients on a medical-surgical unit, a client who is postoperative from an accidental above-the-knee amputation indicat...

By Expert1 2 years ago

NCLEX-RN

$20

0  

 Nursing> NCLEX-RN > NUR 101 > NCSBN TEST BANK - for the NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN Examination > Latest Update (2022/2023) A Rated. (All)

NUR 101 > NCSBN TEST BANK - for the NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN Examination > Latest Update (2022/2023) A Rated.

NUR 101 > NCSBN TEST BANK - for the NCLEX-RN & NCLEX-PN Examination > Latest Update (2022) A Rated. Evergreen Valley College - NUR 101NCSBN question bank NCSBN question bank NUR 101 > NCSBN TEST BA...

By Homework provider 1 year ago

NCLEX-RN

$13

2  

 Nursing> NCLEX-RN > SAUNDERS COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW FOR NCLEX ONE. This Document Contains 1004 most tested questions and answers. 100%. (All)

SAUNDERS COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW FOR NCLEX ONE. This Document Contains 1004 most tested questions and answers. 100%.

SAUNDERS COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW FOR NCLEX ONE 1) The nurse is providing discharge instructions to a Chinese American client regarding prescribed dietary modifications. During the teaching session, the...

By QuizMaster 2 years ago

NCLEX-RN

$9

0  

 Nursing> NCLEX-RN > Actualtests NCLEX-RN - P1 National Council Licensure Examination (All)

Actualtests NCLEX-RN - P1 National Council Licensure Examination

NCLEX-RN QUESTION 1 A 25-year-old client believes she may be pregnant with her first child. She schedules an obstetric examination with the nurse practitioner to determine the status of her possibl...

By Professor Lynne 4 months ago

NCLEX-RN

$11

0  

 Nursing> NCLEX-RN > TEST BANK NCLEX QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ALL UPDATED WELL 2021 (All)

TEST BANK NCLEX QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ALL UPDATED WELL 2021

ST BANK NCLEX QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ALL UPDATED WELL 2021 QUESTIONS 1-15 Ref # 4366 The nurse receives a client from the post anesthesia care unit following a left femoral-popliteal bypass gr aft proc...

By Expert 1 year ago

NCLEX-RN

$12

3  

NCLEX-RN

$11.00

Add to cart

Instant download

OR

Can't Find what you want?

PLACE CUSTOM WRITING ORDER
127
1

Document information


Connected school, study & course



About the document


Uploaded

2 years ago

Number of pages

61

Written in

All

Type

NCLEX-RN

Seller


QuizMaster

Member since 3 years ago

980 Documents Sold


Additional information

This document has been written for:

Course

Nursing

Paper Category

NCLEX-RN

Uploaded

2 years ago

Downloads

 1

Views

 127

THE BEST STUDY GUIDES

Avoid resits and achieve higher grades with the best study guides, textbook notes, and class notes written by your fellow students

Avoid examination resits

Your fellow students know the appropriate material to use to deliver high quality content. With this great service and assistance from fellow students, you can become well prepared and avoid having to resits exams.

Get the best grades

Your fellow student knows the best materials to research on and use. This guarantee you the best grades in your examination. Your fellow students use high quality materials, textbooks and notes to ensure high quality

Earn from your notes

Get paid by selling your notes and study materials to other students. Earn alot of cash and help other students in study by providing them with appropriate and high quality study materials.

WHAT STUDENTS SAY ABOUT US


What is Browsegrades

In Browsegrades, a student can earn by offering help to other student. Students can help other students with materials by upploading their notes and earn money.

We are here to help

We're available through e-mail, Twitter, Facebook, and live chat.
 FAQ
 Questions? Leave a message!

Follow us on
 Twitter

Copyright © Browsegrades · High quality services·